Solved

ps2 mouse in fedora core 2 not working...

Posted on 2004-08-05
27
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi all,

Im a linux noob, so please be gentle :)

I have fedora 2 installed on a p3 733 machine, with a ps2 mouse and KB attached...

I cant get the mouse to work though!

A Usb mouse works fine...

Any help greatly appreciated,

-Rob-
0
Comment
Question by:Excalibur81
  • 13
  • 12
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arecord
ID: 11726840
turn off your computer. turn off the power switch at the back of your computer. Release the power remain in your system by pressing the power on button. Then turn the computer on again see if that will fix the problem. if that is the case. I think you better change a power supply. Let me know
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11727130
What type of mouse? What do you have in /etc/xorg.conf refarding mice (InputDevice sections and ServerLayout)?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11730823
arecord: unfortunately that didnt do anything...

Gns: The mouse is a logitech mx500, which plugs into a KVM switch, which has ps2 outputs...

I cant get it to work even if i bypass the KVM, and jsut use a usb->ps2 adapter...

in oxrg.conf, in the ServerLayout section, the mouse part is as follows:

InputDevice     "Mouse0" "CorePointer"

and the InputDevice section, the mouse part is as follows:

Identifier     "Mouse0"
Driver         "mouse"
Option        "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
Option        "Device"    "dev/input/mice"
Option        "ZAxisMapping"   "4 5"


Regards,
-Rob-





0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11734143
Well, if _that_ is all you have, you only have it configured for USB mice!
No wonder PS/2 ain't working:-).

There are a couple of ways one could go here... Multiple ServerLayouts so that one could switch which mouse is active by choosing serverlayout, having the USB mouse as core mouse and the PS/2 mouse as "secondary" do "SendCoreEvents", or have the PS/2 be core and the USB secondary.

Start by copying the mouse0 InputDevice section and edit the copy so that it looks like
Identifier     "Mouse1"
Driver         "mouse"
Option        "Protocol" "MouseManPlusPS/2"
Option        "Device"    "dev/psaux"
Option        "ZAxisMapping"   "4 5"

... It is important that the Identifier is unique!
Lets assume we're to make the PS/2 mouse the core ("first"/"primary"/whatchamacallit...:-) pointer, and let the USB device  be "secondary".
Then change the ServerLayout so that the "mouse part" looks like
InputDevice     "Mouse1" "CorePointer"
InputDevice     "Mouse0" "SendCoreEvents"

... and (hopefully) everything will be well:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11734453
Unfotunately, that didnt work....


The gui wont start, saying "Cannot find device /dev/psaux" ...

The "file" is there in the filesystem tho...
i managed to get the gui up and running again :)

Anything else i should try?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11734732
Uhum, And you (of course) had the mouse attached during bootup?
Coud you quote the output from
lsmod
here?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11734738
lsmod?

yes of course i had the mouse attached....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11735497
LiSt kernel MODules ... In other words "drivers and such".
You need be root to be able to run that command.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11735507
Also look through
dmesg | less -e
for any mention of the psaux or ps/2 port.

-- Glenn (Who has to catch a bus, and won't be back until monday)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DCypher
ID: 11742347
What kind of USB->PS/2 adapter are you using?  Did it come with the mouse or did it come from a different mouse?  Have you tried connecting a different PS/2 mouse to see if that works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11748167
Glenn, i found this in the dmesg output:
---------------------------------------------------------------------
usbcore: registered new driver hiddev
usbcore: registered new driver hid
drivers/usb/input/hid-core.c: v2.0:USB HID core driver
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
serio: i8042 AUX port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
serio: i8042 KBD port at 0x60,0x64 irq 1
---------------------------------------------------------------------

But no mention of psaux... (thought stuff above might be relevant)

DCypher, the ps/2 adapter im using works fine on my xp box, plus i have tried others...

-Rob-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11748173
Heres the output of lsmod as requested:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Module                  Size  Used by
snd_mixer_oss          13824  2
snd_ens1371            17120  4
snd_rawmidi            17184  1 snd_ens1371
snd_seq_device          6152  1 snd_rawmidi
snd_pcm                68872  1 snd_ens1371
snd_page_alloc          7940  1 snd_pcm
snd_timer              17156  1 snd_pcm
snd_ac97_codec         50436  1 snd_ens1371
gameport                3328  1 snd_ens1371
snd                    38372  11 snd_mixer_oss,snd_ens1371,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_ac97_codec
soundcore               6112  3 snd
parport_pc             19392  1
lp                      8236  0
parport                29640  2 parport_pc,lp
autofs4                10624  0
sunrpc                101064  1
8139too                17792  0
mii                     3584  1 8139too
ipt_REJECT              4736  1
ipt_state               1536  1
ip_conntrack           24968  1 ipt_state
iptable_filter          2048  1
ip_tables              13440  3 ipt_REJECT,ipt_state,iptable_filter
floppy                 47440  0
sg                     27552  0
scsi_mod               91344  1 sg
microcode               4768  0
dm_mod                 33184  0
joydev                  6976  0
uhci_hcd               23708  0
button                  4504  0
battery                 6924  0
asus_acpi               8472  0
ac                      3340  0
ipv6                  184288  8
ext3                  102376  2
jbd                    40216  1 ext3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11748210
Also, when i try "modprobe psmouse" i get the message:
FATAL: Module psmouse not found.

HTH,

-Rob-
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11750871
Um, yes... Stupid me:-). You likely don't have a psmouse module, since it in all likelyhood is included in the kernel... And all you've shown (so far) is regarding USB devices, which we know works.
One error in the above suggestion (from me) is likely the _path_ to the device handle... IIRC it's been "renamed" in 2.6 kernels to something like /dev/misc/psaux or /dev/input/mouse0 ... (I'm _slow_ migrating my systems at work, so it's mostly from (decrepit) memory:-).

You could look at "cat /proc/bus/input/devices" to see what the kernel thinks it has in way of input devices.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11756859
output of that is :

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0001 Product=0001 Version=ab41
N: Name="AT Translated Set 2 keyboard"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio0/input0
H: Handlers=kbd event0
B: EV=120003
B: KEY=4 2000000 3802078 f840d001 f2ffffdf ffefffff ffffffff fffffffe
B: LED=7
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
HTH,

-Rob-
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11760457
If you boot with a normal ps2 mouse attached (no USB converters:), is it the same?

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11767659
unfortunately, i dont have a straight ps/2 mouse, so i cant test this...

Regardless, the OS doesnt need to do anything extra just because an adapter is used....



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11772346
No that's true, but since "something" makes the OS not even notice there's a mouse device, much less anything attached.... I think it best to eliminate as many "unknowns" as possible.
Could you do the boot with mouse connected through USB converter then? And check if it is the same? I'm guessing that "something" could be a bad handling of reconnects on mouse port, semi-strange mouse behaviour during power on or ... a faulty ps2 port.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11777939
everytime i boot, the mouse is connected thru the usb convertor....

From what i know about other OS, i think the problem may be that the mouse is not configured correctly in the xorg.conf file...

IMHO, this is probably the reason that its not working, but im not sure what configuration to put in that file...

what do u think?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11784242
Yes, well that is a given:-).
I'm suspecting one step further, which is that the kernel fails utterly to find the PS/2 device, thus making it impossible to configure X at all (since there is nothing to configure:-).
I'll do some frobbing/testing tonight, see what I find.
IF you have the file /dev/misc/psaux, you can try to set that. If you have /dev/input/mouse0, then use that.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11787045
Confirmed that you should be seeing the mouse in /proc/bus/input/devices ... Example outputs:
# cat /proc/bus/input/devices
I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0002 Product=0005 Version=0000
N: Name="ImPS/2 Generic Wheel Mouse"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio1/input0
H: Handlers=mouse0
B: EV=7
B: KEY=70000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
B: REL=103

I: Bus=0011 Vendor=0001 Product=0001 Version=ab41
N: Name="AT Translated Set 2 keyboard"
P: Phys=isa0060/serio0/input0
H: Handlers=kbd
B: EV=120003
B: KEY=4 2000000 3802078 f840d001 f2ffffdf ffefffff ffffffff fffffffe
B: LED=7

# cat /proc/bus/input/handlers
N: Number=0 Name=kbd
N: Number=1 Name=mousedev Minor=32
#

And in the dmesg output one should have something like
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice
serio: i8042 AUX port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12
input: ImPS/2 Generic Wheel Mouse on isa0060/serio1
serio: i8042 KBD port at 0x60,0x64 irq 1
input: AT Translated Set 2 keyboard on isa0060/serio0

.... So likely your mouse is just not getting seen by the kernel.
To determine that it's not the mouse/converter messing things up, you really need test with a "real ps2 mouse". If that doesn't work then you likely have a broken ps2 port. Are we to assume that the KVM isn't part of the picture while testing this? It would (of course) be a likely source of missdirection too, at least if it's one of the "intelligent" type of KVM-switches.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11787829
Ok, ill get my hands on a ps/2 mouse and see if i can get it to detect.

I have been testing without using the KVM, as i realise that this could be complicating things...

Will get back to you,

-Rob-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11897655
Well with a brand new ps/2 mouse, it still wont work...

Maybe its the mobo?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11900563
Hm, yes... Looks more and more likely to be the PS/2 port that is bad.
No easy way to handle that... Stopgap solution is of course to have a USB one for that machine and the PS/2 one for the rest.... or switching to a KVM switch that support USB switching too.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11924440
im not entirely convinced....
I plugged my xp HD into the mobo last night, and the ps/2 mouse works perfectly in XP...

could it possibly be a bios problem? i dont see how, but im kinda running out of ideas....
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 250 total points
ID: 11925933
It's never a really bad idea to update the BIOS,, if there is a BIOS update to do;-).
My experience is that they (the mobo manufacturers/BIOS ditto) seldom tell _all_ the changes they do, so an update that is purported to fix some "HDD trouble so and so" might contain a veritable truckload of .... unmentioned.... other changes...:-)

But that test does cast some doubt upon the "bad ps/2 port" conclusion.
I'm almost starting to wonder about the kernel config... Did you build it from source? If so, could you check the relevant config (mainly grep through the .config file for relevant stuff like MOUSE and PS2... I could check a bit better if you pester me a bit:-)...

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excalibur81
ID: 11929726
I downloaded Fedora core 2 from a server, pre-built, and all ready to be installed...

Im am inclined to install another distro, since i have had a few issues with this one.

Plus, i have read here and there that the 2.6 kernel is a little unstable?!?

In any case, even tho u didnt solve my problem, you can have the points since u made an effort :D

Kind regards
-Rob-

0