Solved

Outlook 2003 Signature Disappears

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
7,524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are running Outlook 2003 in a Citrix environment.  We are having a strange problem with Outlook E-mail Signatures.  When a user creates a signature and selects it to be used in e-mails, it works fine.  The user will log out.  The next time they log in, the signature still exists but it is not selected to be used.  The user will then select the signature to be used and the next time they log in, the same thing happens.

I have no Idea what could be causing this.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:mkrsmis
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Is signature just a text or image/picture ?

Does it happen to all users in that environment or just one user ?

Not quite familiar with citrix environment but is outlook connected to exchange server or standalone pop/imap account ?

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrsmis
Comment Utility
It's just text but formatted text and it happens to random users.  We are connecting to an Exchange server.

Jose
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
Comment Utility
I believe that signatures are not stored in the Exchange server and would store on the local computer locally somewhere in the profile.  Hence people needing to recreate signatures when they change computers.  I am assuming that the Citrix environment that you are in doesn't save settings for each user.  Most Citrix/Terminal Servers don't save user settings on exit.  You should be able to reconfigure this through Citrix if needed.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried to recreate the profile to see if that would help

Make a backup of all your emails and then go to control panel ---> mail --> delete the profile and recreate one again

Check if that would solve the issue ..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mkrsmis
Comment Utility
Each user has a roaming profile and they login on Thin Clients.  Even if they change Thin Clients, they get their profile from the server.  We have tried recreating their profile but that didn't work.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
mkrsmis,

More likely you would get faster help from outlook experts , if you can request a moderator to move this question to
outlook TA
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/

Post a 0 pt question in Community support and request a mod
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Thanks

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrsmis
Comment Utility
Sunray,

I recreated the citrix profile and it solved the problem.

Thank you,
mkrsmis
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Great

SR
0