Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express with Active Directory

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
After implimenting Active Directory on our computers I have had a few problems/questions with Outlook Express.

1.) Is there any way to have Outlook Express information 'follow' the user from computer to computer? If so, how is this accomplished

2.) Even if I can or cannot have Outlook Express follow the users from computer to computer how can I adjust various settings to do with Outlook Express. The main settings I need are:

Under 'Options' Setting 'Check Message Every' to 1 minute
Under 'Security' Unchecking 'Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a virus.'

I may need to change more settings in the future but I know I need to change those settings across the board and would like to do it without logging into each user and changing them manually.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lennierb5
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 11726800
Check this out:

http://www.ai.uga.edu/aicenter/UsingRoaming.html

It will probably awnser your question.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11727072
You can implement roaming profiles to users, but the mail is'n't roaming, only the user's credentials. Some said that you can configure Outlook Express to store mail in a network location (users home folder), this setting could be tested.
0