Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

do you have to reboot your WIN2K server after running adprep \forestprep & \Domainprep

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
The question title tells it all...

Just want to know if I can run this without disrupting current Production environment...

TIA

CW
0
Comment
Question by:cvvood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 200 total points
ID: 11726613
a reboot should not be required.
check out this MS article on a walkthrough of running adprep
good luck
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379#2
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 11726698
Oh, yes.  I have already read that puppy.  like read the bible......Forcibly...

CW
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11727645
If this is the Exchange prep then no you don't have to reboot - just wait at least 30 minutes between doing each one for the updates to propagate to all domain controllers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 11728232
excellent. only one addition.

No Exchange. Domino on another server,

There is only one domain controller, the other is a domino server I am replacing (also)

The 2003 box is to replace the 2000 box, then rebuild 2000 to meet 2003 specs... later..

Very nice gentlemen...
0