?
Solved

Why are the Read Receipt options grayed out???

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've got a user that while running Office XP, in Outlook his read receipt options are all grayed out... is there a fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:yoyz
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11726651
Hi yoyz,

Did you mean options here

Tools --> options --> email options --> tracking options .. If this is the location which option is greyed out..

Other questions

a) User connected to domain ?
b) All users have the same issue in the domain ?
c) Is Outlook connected to exchange server ?
d) Are you aware of any policies in effect for that specific user ?


SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoyz
ID: 11726731
Actually, they just called back and said all the option under, 'Voting and Tracking Options' are grey.
Does that make any sense or raise a flag?

You get to it by opening an e-mail, going to View--Options
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11726778
Well I am not sure about Voting as I see only Tracking options ..

Even for emails that I have got opening an email, going to view --> options
I see 2 options under Tracking options
Request a delivery receipt for this message
request a read receipt for this message

both are greyed for me too.
i guess both will be enabled only if you get an email message from a sender who wants to get a receipt back

SR
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:meintsi
meintsi earned 500 total points
ID: 11728039
The Voting and Tracking options you are asking about are only available when composing a message.  They will always be greyed when viewing a received message.

When you recieve a message with the voting option used, the voting buttons appear when you open the message.

When you open a message which had the tracking options enabled, all you will see is greyed-out boxes with checks in them via VIEW - OPTIONS.
0