Solved

NOTES DOWN! Does not talk to SMTP HELP!

Posted on 2004-08-05
24
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, we have r4.6 it is not talking to the smtp server. all ip addresses for smtp in notes are correct, but still not talking any thoughts? any ideas? internal email works, not external.
0
Comment
Question by:khunnas
  • 10
  • 10
  • 4
24 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 11726797
WHat type of SMTP server is it?  Is Domino set to use this SMTP server for a relay host?  Is it only outbound traffic that is not working?  Can you telnet from one machine to the other on port 25 via IP address?  Is the relay host set as an IP address or a host name?

Basically, I'm looking to make sure that it is a Domino issue and not a network issue first.  If it is a network issue, you would not be able to telnet using the name that's in the relay host field.  If it is just DNS, you woudl be able to use the IP address but not the host name.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11726931
And has it worked before? What has changed then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11727135
No i cannot ping or telnet to the smtp server on port 25. smtp server is a win 2k server running trend micro interscan messaging suite. notes or anyting else for that matter is not talking to it. how do i open up that port. what has changed from last night to today is taht we have changed all the ip addresses becaues we are migrating. but i changed all ip addresses in notes and the interscan suite .. still not talking.. help please..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11727268
Do from a dos-box: telnet 111.222.333.444 25 to the server that should run the smtp server. Maybe type an Enter key when you get connection. The server should respond in a readable fashion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11727338
I did.. and it says connection could not be established.. The situation is that we are migrating from novell to ad and lotus to exchange.. so we changed all our ip addresses.. and i went in and manually changed all ther ip in smtp server config and notes admin config .. now notes recognizes the ip add that i changed it to.. but will not talk to the smtp server for some reason..
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11727400
ok .. now the incoming is working.. but outgoing is not..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11727439
What does the log-file say (under miscellaneous) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11727564
ok it is giving me this error now..

08/05/2004 09:01:02 AM  SMTPMTA: osesctl Outbound [oseshlr0] SMTP session failed one or more messages.
08/05/2004 09:01:05 AM  SMTPMTA: imsgcnv Message 88256EE7.0057FB3F was not converted successfully: Address syntax error
08/05/2004 09:01:25 AM  SMTPMTA: osesctl Outbound [oseshlr0] SMTP session failed one or more messages.
08/05/2004 09:01:36 AM  SMTPMTA: imsgcnv Message 88256EE7.005806F7 was not converted successfully: Address syntax error
08/05/2004 09:01:38 AM  Router: Transferred 1 messages to CINOTEBO/COMPUTRITION
08/05/2004 09:01:56 AM  SMTPMTA: imsgcnv Message 88256EE7.00580F2B was not converted successfully: Address syntax error
08/05/2004 09:02:02 AM  SMTPMTA: osesctl Outbound [oseshlr0] SMTP session failed one or more messages.
08/05/2004 09:02:19 AM  Router: Transferred 1 messages to SMTP.box

only outgoing mail is bad now..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11727659
There might be outgoing mails in smtp.box or mail.box with a DEAD status. They might contain some information on the reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11727872
how do you check that?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11727956
Those are two databases, you can open them using File/Database/Open, select the server and type the name at the bottom as a filename (they are not listed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11728160
nope.. nothing in there.. still says that address syntax error.. also another problem.. users cannot connect to lotus notes.. it still looks for the old ip address.. help please.. when you ping the notes server.. ping cinote .. it comes back as it is looking for the old ip address but i get a bounce back.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11728279
And you adapted the DNS internally? Or does everybody have a hosts file on his system? Or are there Connection documents on every Notes client?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11728405
Pls explain...
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11729530
i hate this.. i hate notes.. i hope notes dies!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11730909
That's a pretty firm statement. As if Access/Exchange/Outlook management is all that easy. If you decide to throw over your entire network more or less unplanned, don't blame Notes.

Seems you hate EE too. Or was Qwaletee's answer correct from the start and you just wanted to direct your agression  to somebody, in this case me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11731547
haha.. no .. no agresssion.. see the thing is i am just the email admin.. and i am not the network admin.. the network admin is kinda .. hmm stubborn.. he switched allll the ip addresses on a tuesday night.. and i get the blame for email being down.. its ok.. ultimately i the thing is that.. we have an R4 server and the network admin should have told me to change ip addresses before rather than do it and then tell me to bounce the server.. hmm lets see.. obviously we got a problem.. so the whole thing is corrupt.. and im gnna build it again.. so more time for me.. you both were right.. thanks a lot..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11733427
My problem: I think I'm not at all rewarded for all the effort I put into solving a problem - that's mostly caused by your internal squabble - with ... ZERO points!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11736562
ok so how do i reward you.. i am new to EE please help me reward you.. i can post the same type of a question up and you can answer it 500 points ill accept it how is that?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11736798
The latter is not allowed by EE, see the houserules (somewhere), you're only allowed to spend a total of 500 points per real question. What you can do however is post a question in Community Support, asking to reopen the question. Then, you can split points the way you like.

And your problem is solved by now??
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11737602
I'd hate Notes too if I was responsible for it but had no experience in supporting it, no resources to turn to, and something went boom.

Of course, you aren't going to learn it now, because it is getting replaced.  Funny though how you guys managedto slog along with R4 for so long, but feel a sudden need to rip and replace.  Sounds like somebody likes the MS business plan.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11737605
Hmm, didn't mean to sound arrogarnt or bitter, but it did come out that way, didn't it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khunnas
ID: 11739038
yeah it kinda is.. do you have AIM.. we can talk on that more.. but yes i only have about 2 months of experience with notes.. the most i know is how to edit the documents inside the notes admin and stuff like that.. when it comes to higher stuff i get bombed.. and then my boss comes yells at me.. but the company is understanding.. and yes they hate notes.. we slogged with it for 8 years.. i think its something to be proud of haha.. but yes id rather upgrade the notes to R6 rather thna go to exhcange and stuff.. cuz ALL our internal database of customers and business and call logs is alll on lotus.. and we are planning this huge migration.. its bad. its ugly. and more work for me cuz we will def. have problems migrating.. we are gonna use lotus911 though for help..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11739139
My EE name is also my AIM name, but there have been proxy problems here lately, so you probably wouldn't be able to reach me during business hours.
0