Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Emails stuck in Outgoig Queue

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
2,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm a programmer trying to support Exchange :)

Emails are getting stuck in queue for outgoing for most recipients.  But I can send to my MSN account wth no prblem.  I assume because MSN is doesn't care about all the liittle things that some businesses do?  Return for Exhange Sys Admin emial is: (editted for security)

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      
      Sent:      8/5/2004 8:43 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      name@myemail.com on 8/5/2004 9:44 AM
            One or more mandatory argument(s) were missing from the recipient
      The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a= ;p=CompanyName.;l=APEXCHANGE-040805124247Z-53

I don't know where to begin...any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:alorentz
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 11727132

Try to telnet to port 25
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q153119&

this will find out if you can communicate with the remote server...we can find out more from there

0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11727319
The domain name is not responding via web site or ip.  BUt the exchange server is directly connected to the internet through sonicwall.  I think the domain problem has something to do with it, but again, we can send email internally and it will send to my @msn.com account, so it gets through for some external.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11727847
Hi

Just a thought - What version of exchange is it and what service pack? - you may need to install the latest service pack (if you do - read through the notes accompanying it, and make sure you have the server properly backed up)

Deb :))
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11727953
Why would the non-current service pack cause to just stop sending mail?  Doesn't seem logical...but I don't know.

Also, our domain name cannot be accessed or ping, but the Exchange server doesn't interact with the webserver, just uses the domain name.  Could there be a link?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11728009
If you can't ping or connect to the domain name or IP, like www.mydomain.com, will email for that same domain name work?
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11728024
Here is the error when trying to send to my email address for this domain:

The following addresses had fatal errors:
  myname@mydomain.com: 450 [TEMPFAIL] destination not valid within DNS
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 11729874
Think I figured it out, Sprint cancelled our line and deleted the MX record. #%^$&$%^*

MicroTech, thanks for the point to TelNet

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hofwhitney
ID: 12792355
I had the same message today, but the problem that cuased the message was not an MX record.  

It seems that some anti-spam software is now starting to use PTR records to validate the hostname of the sending server's IP address versus the hostname contained in the SMTP headers.  If they do not match then they message is rejected immediately.  This is the case in my domain where the internal (private) hostname of our exchange server is different from the registered hostname on our public DNS servers (also for our security purposes).

I am not aware of an easy way to remedy the situation without revealing our internal addressing.
0