Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Complicated sql query with 3 one to many tables.

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hola.

I have 3 tables.

1.  Parent.
    PID
    PNAME

2.  Child.
     CID
     PID_fk
     CNAME

3.  ChildAge
     CAID
     CID_fk
     Age
     Height

What I want is a select query that will return the age of the children in one column and their heights at these ages in the next columns.  So something like:

Age    Martin   Steve   Johan
1        0.4       0.5       0.6
2        0.6       0.7       0.7
3        1.0       1.2       1.15

So I dont mind building a query for each parent and I need to be able to handle upto 9 children so I dont need an exponentially complicated query.

HELP!

Asim

0
Comment
Question by:asiminator
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
seazodiac earned 1000 total points
ID: 11727000
let's say 9 is the upper limit (in my example, the name are arbitary)

select age, max(decode(upper(name), 'MARTIN', height, 0)) "Martin",
max(decode(upper(name), 'STEVE', height, 0)) "Steve",
max(decode(upper(name), 'JOHAN', height, 0)) "Johan",
max(decode(upper(name), 'SMITH', height, 0)) "Smith",
max(decode(upper(name), 'JACK', height, 0)) "Jack",
max(decode(upper(name), 'MIKE', height, 0)) "Mike",
max(decode(upper(name), 'RICHARD', height, 0)) "Richard",
max(decode(upper(name), 'TERESA', height, 0)) "Teresa",
max(decode(upper(name), 'BONNIE', height, 0)) "Bonnie"
from (select A.cid, A.name, B.age, B.height
from child A, childage B
where A.cid = B.cid_fk
and upper(A.name) in ('MARTIN', 'STEVE', 'JOHAN', 'SMITH', 'JACK', 'MIKE', 'RICHARD', 'TERESA', 'BONNIE'));

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sapnam
ID: 11727118
Are you going to use SQL or some tool like Report Builder finally to display this output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiminator
ID: 11727341
thanks for the rapid response.

I still have a problem.... when I run the query it says age is not a single-group group function.

Any ideas?

Asim
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11727358
yes, that's a syntax error, i fixed in the query below:

select age, max(decode(upper(name), 'MARTIN', height, 0)) "Martin",
max(decode(upper(name), 'STEVE', height, 0)) "Steve",
max(decode(upper(name), 'JOHAN', height, 0)) "Johan",
max(decode(upper(name), 'SMITH', height, 0)) "Smith",
max(decode(upper(name), 'JACK', height, 0)) "Jack",
max(decode(upper(name), 'MIKE', height, 0)) "Mike",
max(decode(upper(name), 'RICHARD', height, 0)) "Richard",
max(decode(upper(name), 'TERESA', height, 0)) "Teresa",
max(decode(upper(name), 'BONNIE', height, 0)) "Bonnie"
from (select A.cid, A.name, B.age, B.height
from child A, childage B
where A.cid = B.cid_fk
and upper(A.name) in ('MARTIN', 'STEVE', 'JOHAN', 'SMITH', 'JACK', 'MIKE', 'RICHARD', 'TERESA', 'BONNIE'))
group by age;
0
 

Author Comment

by:asiminator
ID: 11727445
cool.... thanks.

Youre a champ!
0