Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP  Windows XP issue

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08

I have several people in an area just upgraded to XP Pro with Outlook 2002. Intermitantly there is pop up box about "retrieving information from server ??????". I am sure it is trying to do updates or synching free busy schedule etc. This is not happening on everyone's computer who had the upgrade either.

Is there a switch or option to turn off this notification?
Or is it something else entirely and I am missing the Yacht  LOL

The technician who this incedent was sent to says  OUTLOOKS JUST DOES THIS  THERE IS NO FIX.   Leaving my customers hanging with a freezing up outlook.  

Anyone hear of something like this before?

Thank you for your assistance

0
Comment
Question by:t_galownia
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GDoucette earned 1000 total points
ID: 11726944

Your tech is right.  Outlook is just getting info from the server, you will notice it when you are asking Outlook to get a large amount of info such as, opening a big contact database, or opening another users folder.

I don't know if there is an option to hide this pop up box.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11727128
Yeah, i've seen this kind of message, see this for reference:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=824118
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11727332
Is there exchange server involved ?

Check this PAQ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20587296.html

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bz3p19
ID: 11731625
Hi.

Mine does that when I'm going through a bad patch on the network. (Like I'm browsing over a phone line, and Outlook is checking for new messages at the time.

useless info, but my 2.4 cents worth.
0