[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

in a view - show vertical grid

Posted on 2004-08-05
13
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi!

I got 2 views - one is based on the onther one.

In the original view, I have a full grid - with vertical lines.  But on the other view, I only got the vertical lines.  Could you explain why?

I just tried every settings in the Style tab of the View Property, nothing could solve the bug.
0
Comment
Question by:barbotte
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11726903
What vertical lines are you talking about?  The only ones I know of are the lines between the column headings (which allow the user to change column width at run time).  That's found on each column's properties, the RESIZABLE checkbox, and has to be set separately for each column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11726909
Oops!  I mean:  in the other view, I only got the HORIZONTAL lines... I want also the vertical ones...
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11726928
???

I just can't remember how, but I've got a view with a grid just like an Excel one...

But the other view just show the horizontal lines of the grid.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11726972
View as a grid? In R6 you can set the column colour, but not the background. Can you post a screendump on a website somewhere? Is this web or Notes client by the way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11727083
Notes client...

see:

http://www.cineprofil.com/grid.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11727285
In r6 you can set background color too, sjef.

It's an option, in the view properties, Grid, Style.   Put it to 'solid line'

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 11727357
Domino Designer Database, Setting styles for a standard view or folder: "Non-resizable columns ans response only columns do not display gridlines." Catgorized views, views with flat or simple headings show only horizontal gridlines. I don't have the French help, excusez-moi.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11727374
Hi Tom, there's a lot to be discovered, still. One learns every day :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11728332
Putting it to solid lines gives the horizontal ones!

But what about the vertical ones?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11728486
And the view is not categorized, or flat-headinged, or simple-headinged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbotte
ID: 11728650
You mean: as soon as there's a column, only 1 column categorized, then I cannot see the vertical lines of the grid??
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11730856
Indeed. Et merci :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11737572
Another leapfrog among the Bosmans?
0