Solved

Ghost Corporate Edition 8.0  Creating an Image of the HD

Posted on 2004-08-05
22
3,925 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OK, we have Syamntec Ghost Corporate Edition 8.0 at the office... We have never used this software. Is there a real easy way to make a backup image of a Hard Drive? Well yes there is, but how do I do this?? I do not want to setup ghost on the server. I first installed ghost  console and standard tools,  but that seems to be acting a server for ghost client computers on the network.. I just want to install ghost (standalone version???) and take an image from the hard drive. Possibly use that image to reload the computer if anything fails.. Also, if you could walk me through the backing up process as well as the reloading process. I have tried numerous things to no avail. Read a few of the pdf help files   but the didnt seem to help me either.. Any help will be appreciated!!! Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 300 total points
ID: 11726968
Using Ghost to Image a Windows PC

NB This applies to Windows95/98/ME/2000 & XP
IMPORTANT: Make sure you are licensed to produce imaged copies of your version of windows.

1.      Set the Master PC\Laptop up from its manufacturers rescue disks or the copy of windows that you wish to use.
2.      Ensure that you apply all the latest service packs for your version of windows. Go to http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp to see if you need to install anything.
3.      Install and configure all the applications you would like on the image, and remember applications need service-packing too for MS Office updates go to http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/default.aspx?CTT=6&Origin=EC790020111033 and run the office update wizard. Don’t forget things like Adobe Acrobat reader and WinZip (This is a licensed product so ensure you have the rights to do this)
4.      If you have not serviced packed you internet explorer (in step 2) do this now.
5.      If you use a proxy server and/or wish to have ALL the imaged PC’s preconfigured to use this do the following, Open a MMC Console (Start - Run - MMC - [ENTER]) Add the group policy snap in. Configure the home page as http://yourhomepage then configure the proxy as Your Proxy IP address (Look in User Configuration\Windows Settings\Internet Explorer Maint)
6.      To display a Login message on every machine Go to the following registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon   and in the following keys paste in this text...

LegalNoticeCaption

<Title of the Message>

LegalNoticeText

<Text of the Message>

7.      If you use Host Files on your network copy them to the following locations

      Win9x c:\windows
      Win2k c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc

8.      If you use Novell Install and configure the Novell Client (WARNING – If using Zenworks for desktops and automatic workstation input consider NOT putting the Novell Client on your Image)
9.      If you wish you can copy the windows setup files to the hard drive – though this will obviously make the image a LOT larger.
10.      Defragment the hard drive then empty the recycle bin. (Unless you want to clone your rubbish: 0)
11.      Now if you meet any of the following criteria go to step 18.

You are imaging Windows 95/98/ME
You are imaging Windows 2000 or Windows XP that will NOT be on a network (i.e., it’s a standalone or your home PC)

12.      If you reading this bit your imaging a windows 2000 or XP machine and you rolling you image out onto a network, proceed to step 13.
13.      Download the latest version of sysprep for your operating system

Windows 2000 version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/download.asp
Windows XP version 2.0 (it’s in the deployment cab)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=7a83123d-507b-4095-9d9d-0a195f7b5f69&DisplayLang=en

14.      You now need to create a directory called c:\sysprep and do the following

Windows 2000
Extract the file you downloaded to the c:\sysprep directory.
Look on the windows 2000 CD for the following d:\support\tools and there should be a file there called “deploy.cab”, Extract this to your C: \ sysprep directory.
Copy all the files from C: \sysprep\tools\ to the C: \ sysprep folder click YES when you are asked to overwrite the originals.

Windows XP
Extract the file you downloaded earlier to the C: \sysprep directory.

15.      In your sysprep directory you will now have a program called setupmgr double click it to run it, answer all the questions and it will create another file that will hold the answers to all the questions windows usually asks you when you install it. REMEMBER to tell it you ate IMAGING or it won’t work.
16.      Close all your open windows and click Start > Run > c:\sysprep\sysprep.exe -pnp The machine will then give you a warning message and close down, DON’T power it back up unless you want to test it (note if you do and your windows 2000 you’ll have to carry out all from step 13 again)
17.      Before cloning your Hard Drive, ensure you have another hard drive (That Big enough to hold the image fitted to the machine being ghosted. (You cannot ghost to the same Hard Drive!) – NEWER versions of ghost can) this procedure was tested with v6.5 and v7.0
18.      Arm yourself with a boot disk from www.bootdisk.com (Ensure it had RAMDRIVE on it and it works!) And a copy of Ghost.exe from Symantec
19.       Boot with your boot disk
20.       Type ghost then return. (This will create one big image if you want to split the image up, to fit on CDROM’s type “ghost.exe -split=600 –auto”)
21.       At the welcome screen press enter to clear the message.
22.       Using the Cursor Keys select Local, Disk, To Image then return.
23.       At the select local source press enter
24.       At the file name to copy to screen, Use the Tab Keys to navigate to the image location your second Hard Drive.
25.       Press Tab to navigate to the filename box and give the image a name (i.e. image01)
26.       Keep pressing the Tab Key till Save is highlighted then press return.
27.       At the Compress Image screen Tab to "High" Then press return.
28.       At the proceed screen Tab to "Yes" then press return.
29.       When it is completed it should say, "Dump completed successfully"
30.       If you’re deploying from CDROM you can now burn the image “portions” to CDROM. Ensure the first disk is bootable and has a copy of ghost on it to restore the image to a new computer.

*****Links*****
http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.html?i=115

How To Create A Bootable Ghost Rescue CD Tutorial
http://www.ping.be/satcp/ghostresq01p.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 200 total points
ID: 11726988
Check out:
http://www.nu2.nu/corpmodboot/
http://www.nu2.nu/bootablecd/
http://www.nu2.nu

This will allow you to create a bootable CD that you can add the ghost.exe file to.

All you really need to ghsot is the ghost.exe file on a boot disk of some sort and when you run it you will get the ability to use ghost to restore or image.  You can restore or image from another local drive or if you create a boot disk with network support you can use a server to store and restore images.  The server in this case is just used for file storage and doesn't need the ghost software.  I like the first site that uses the corpmodboot disk as it shows you how to add ghost onto the disk and it will add network support for you and is very customizable as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11727040
You might be able to use SysPrep as part of the first posting suggests but it is not necessary.  I have had problems with it and don't particularly like it unless you are planning on deploying and letting users setup their own PC onto a corporate network or are a reseller looking to create a custom PC for a user.  It does have redeeming qualities like being able to add drivers to an install to support numerous models of PCs.  Notably, MS doesn't really approve of it being used for different models of PCs.  
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11729103
Yeah - agree you need to be using "volume licenced" XP distribution disks, unless you want to "activate" each imaged client
but as for disperate systems, XP is streets ahead of 2000 my old 2K images were specific - a Deskpro EP image wouldnt work on a Deskpro EX for example. BUT my XP image works on Dell Laptops, Compaq Evo's, Sony Vaio's etc :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FCCU-MIS
ID: 11729405
OK I have created several ghost images for different reasons and have always created a good image.  Try this.

Create a Ghost Boot Disk within the Ghost software you installed
Insert Boot Disk and boot to it.
The Ghost Software will open.
Create Image to disk
Have the image save on your local drive C:
After completion eject boot disk and boot normally.
In windows, go to directory you save it to.
Depending on the save of the file you will have to use Ghost software to split the files into 2 or 3.  This will let you burn the image to CDR or DVD.  IF the file size is small to fit on CDR or DVD then don't split it.
Let me know how this works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eveljkov
ID: 11730190
FCCU-MIS has it the best.  That is the best easiest way to ghost a pc and save the image.  But I highly suggest to learn to use the ghostcast server and eventually the console.  it is a wonderful tool and has saved us many many hours of work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FCCU-MIS
ID: 11730311
Yes Ghostcast Server and the console are great tools and are easy to use once introduced.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 200 total points
ID: 11730954
My only issue with FCCU-MIS's answer is that Ghost only lets you make floppy boot disks as far as I know.  Not all PC's especialy laptops have floppy disks anymore and booting off of a floppy is slow to say the least.  Also, as for saving to the local drive you will need to either have two partitions or two hard drives in all PCs to do this.  You can't ghost to the disk that you are trying to ghost.  Also space can be an issue with ghosting an entire OS and files.  If some of your users only have an 8GB HD or something to that effect you have just taken a good portion of free space off of the drive.  Also, you then need to make sure you have a CD or DVD burner in each PC.  If you don't then you need to transfer the image files onto another PC to actually burn the image.  Plus you have the possibility of damaging the media it is on and never being able to restore from it simply by scratching it a little bit.  If you have numerous users you are talking about all these disks for each user and then you have to either get RW disks to keep updating them or throw out old disks.  Also the RW disks get worn after a while especially if you plan on doing backups on some sort of monthly schedule or something.  I would think in a corporate environment it would be good to use a network server as storage for images as you can implement RAID or backup the image server.  I guess there are many ways to go about it but if you plan on doing this often it is better to go with the network storage.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FCCU-MIS
ID: 11731029
I understand all of the above, but burning a large image across the network can effect the bandwidth issues.  It is better to create the image first on the local drive then transfer it over to the network or link cable to another pc.  Also, Ghost lets you create boot disks to CDs.  You don't want to waste a CDR or DVD with out knowing if the image creation will come back complete.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eveljkov
ID: 11731146
we just use the console and WOL.  no need for boot disks at all and really, image pulling or pushing doesnt affect network traffic too much.  If it does, you can throttle it down.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11731181
Yes it does affect bandwidth but so does transferring it over the network afterwards.  And as for linking to another PC directly that is a pain in a corporate environment especially if you are in a large office or multiple buildings or floors.  I'm not arguing your way doesn't work cause it does, I guess it depends on the need.  I would go crazy if I had to burn an image constantly for people who will most likely lose them or if I keep them then if they are damamged it is all my fault.  As for bandwidth, I have often imaged up to 10 PCs at a time across the network and while it does increase bandwidth it is not to say others will slow to a crawl in the office, no one ever notices.  We use Cisco switches in our server racks and have never had any issues while imaging with slow network performance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11731193
Using console and WOL is a great idea!!! Just as long as your hardware is capable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eveljkov
ID: 11731254
Exactly, we do the same.  Im imaging 25 right now and its hardly creating a blip on the monitors.  we store all of our images on a server.  Its much easier than storing 25 DVDRs and loading them up.  With Ghost 8.0 you can create a ghost partition and actually store the image there.  This would cut the network traffic out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 11735574
Ahhhh so many options!!! OK I might try FCCU-MIS or dis1931.. they seem the simplest of all. I will let you guys know how it goes.. I plan to try it sometime this weekend... If you guys have any more tips or step by step instructions that would be great. Also, as for a floppy, I do not have one.. IS there a way to make a boot disc and burn it to cd using ghost 8.0??? Everytime i have tried in the past I believe the only drives it would allow me to pick were A: or B:  

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eveljkov
ID: 11736247
run the Ghost Boot Wizard, the fourth option down is "CD/DVD Startup Disk with Ghost"
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 11736710
Yes but when you follow the steps it eventually wants a floppy drive??? What gives?? My only choices are for destination drive is A: or B:...    I did choose CD/DVD Startup Disk with Ghost... ANy other ideas???
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 11736867
Actually might try PeteLongs step by step... That seems easy enough... I will try this on sunday I believe... THanks again.... Still confusd about the bootdisc creation, but i can follow the directions from here http://www.nu2.nu/corpmodboot/   to make a bootdisc...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eveljkov
ID: 11736995
There is a program that gets installed along with Ghost called Ghost Boot Disk Wizard.  This will allow you to create a Ghost bootdisk to a  cd.

Here's some info on Ghost boot discs

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/d87bb6ce0bde286d88256d6a00452701/e30b61444b209c5a882568ba005d6ebd?OpenDocument

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmireles
ID: 11739780
Not sure how much help this will be but I use Ghost 2003 and this allows you to do the backup you want and do it right to CD.  You will just select CD when you want to create a backup and then the rest is done by the progam.  It will reboot the machine (you should have a CD or DVD in the burner) and then it will write the image to the CD or DVD.  When it runs out of space on the media it will ask for another disk.  Also these disks are( well the first in the buch) is bootable so you don't have to worry about floppy disks.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 11742106
'My only choices are for destination drive is A: or B:...'

I use the previous versions of ghost but dont think this has changed:
What you kan save with ghost is either
the whole hd (with partions on it)
or partitions on the HD.

If you choose to save partitions you can save these to the same HD
provided the local partion you save to is FAT32 (or FAT)

1) so if you 'only' have one partion on HD or they all are NTFS partitions (or have other HD's) then you can not save locacaly.
2) and if in the autoexec.bat file on the network-boot-disc have not made a 'net use' statement to a share on network you can't choose network drive as destination.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11820824
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:caw01
ID: 12067851
We do this all the time at our company.  The easiest way would be to install ghost ce 8 and then copy the DOS files from the install.

Create a network boot disk for the pc (assuming you have a network), then send the image to a network drive.  You can use the -split option if you want to create cd's.

Then you can create a bootable cd, run ghost from the autoexec and it will start loading.  I can go into more detail if you'd like, but...  We replace our machines every 3 years, so we do mass imaging, but this is a great way to do it.  This is one place you can get the network boot disk from.

http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/

Its a lot of work if you only want to do it for one machine...
0