Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Browser Control

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,
I am developing a windows application using VB.NET. After the user successfully logins in using the windows form, I want to display all my forms within a browser. I mean the look and feel should be like a web application.Can somebody help me with this??

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:amiteshsinha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11727294
You mean from a windows application, to a web application that has windows application in it ?? I doubt if it is possible :(

** Just out of curiosity...  are you trying to give your windows application the XP look ??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 11727715
You'll have to use regualar ASP or make 1 of your forms an MDI Parent with a white background and the rest of the forms mdiChild forms.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1500 total points
ID: 11729269
There is the COM WebBrowser control that you can use in a Windows Form application.  You can add through the Add Reference, and the COM tab--Micro$oft Internet Controls.  You can also add that to the Tool Box, by Adding/Removing item, and choosing the same entry from the COM tab.

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 11765561
B-grade, huh?  Not a good enough answer for ya, huh?  :):):):)  I get no respect *GRIN*

Bob
0