Solved

Programs installed on WIN2K using Administrator disappear when logging on as user

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I recently installed all programs on WIN2K machine using the Administrator account. When I went to set up the account for the user, some of the programs I installed are not available to the user account. When I log on using Administator I can use them with no problem. I've done a search for this problem here and I've read a fair amount, but I need specific information on how to access these "missing" programs without having to reinstall them.

Thanks,

Renne
0
Comment
Question by:renne2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 50 total points
ID: 11727038
My feeling is that they are not missing - the installed programs likely only installed the Programs entry and shortcuts into the Administrator's profile.

Copy the missing Program groups and shortcuts from C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Start Menu\Programs to C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Scott_Willcocks
Scott_Willcocks earned 75 total points
ID: 11727600
these programs are probably installed and it is just the shortcuts that are missing.

follow those instructions from netman66 but also

log in as user and run them if the programs behave oddly try this

set up another user with local admin rights

log in as local admin and set up all the programs you need log out and then log in as this new local administrator account you have just created.

now goto

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\

this is the local administrator profile

goto the tools > folder options > view

tick the show hidden file and folders

now in this folder you should see lots of new icons and files highlight the lot and copy

now browse to C:\Documents and Settings\.default\

and paste the files into that folder

the .default profile is the profile that win 2000 uses as a template for all new  users now if a new user logs onto that PC the profile will have all the files and settings as the local admin profile but without the raised permissions.

If a user has allready logged onto that PC they will not be set up with this profile you will have to delete there profile and get them to log on again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:renne2001
ID: 11827266
Both answers were very usefull - maybe Scott's answer was a little more comprehensive. Thanks again.

Renne
0