Solved

Solaris 8, boot /proc is not procfs mount point

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I boot my Solaris 8 system running on SunBlade 100 I get several error messages and the system won't boot.
A summary of the messages is shown below
The system just stops on the word done as show below.
Can you please explain the cause of these messages and what I might do to fix it. The system seemed to be running fine before I powered off and rebooted. I've booted to cdrom in single user mode and ran fsck, which found a few problems which I fixed, but didn't fix this problem.
Also below I've pasted my /etc/vfstab file.
--------------------------------------------------
Rebooting with command: boot
Boot device: disk File and args:
...
The system is coming down for administration. Please wait.
/sbin/rcS: /etc/nologin: cannot create
Unmounting remote filesystems: done.
pkill: /proc is not a procfs mount point (Comment: This message is repeating several times)
pgrep: /proc is not a procfs mount point
/usr/bin/ps: getexecname() failed
Killing user processes: pkill: /proc is not a procfs mount point
done.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
fd      -      /dev/fd      fd      -      no      -
/proc      -      /proc      proc      -      no      -
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s1      -      -      swap      -      no      -
/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0      /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0      /      ufs      1      no      -
swap      -      /tmp      tmpfs      -      yes      -
cqghe.cqg.com:/release  -       /release        nfs     -       yes     rw
0
Comment
Question by:tegelert
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 250 total points
ID: 11732639
Use Solaris Software CD to boot up the system in single user mode,
run fsck
fsck -y /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0    

mount /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0    

Have a look at /mnt/var/adm/messages file to see if there is any error messages.
also, if cqghe.cqg.com is down, it might cause problem for the system to  boot up.

TERM=sun
export TERM
vi /mnt/etc/vfstab

comment out :
   "cqghe.cqg.com:/release  -       /release        nfs     -       yes     rw"

save the change, and try to boot up the system from HD.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike R. earned 250 total points
ID: 11768414
Hmmm...the messages given appear to be happening during the shutdown portion.  Check the startup and verify the disk is not getting mounted with "read only" permissions (this can happen when the startup is having problems...especially with the filesystem.)  This would cause the "unable to create" error messages.

1. Try booting it up.
2. Watch for the root filesystem being mounted as "read only."
3. Even if you don't see anything, if it comes up in error...and you can get into a single user prompt...type the commands ...

mount_ufs -o remount -o rw dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 /
init 3

...which should re-mount the partition read/write, and tell the system to continue through the startup.

4. At minimum this will answer one issue, and give you the ability to check the drive, files, etc.
5. If it comes up normally after the commands in step 3...then use "init 6" (NOT reboot) to restart the server (I was informed by a SUN tech, who may or may not have been correct, that reboot does not cleanly shut down all the processes on the system...only init 6 does...so now I just use this to be on the safe side.)

Best of Luck!
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:tegelert
ID: 11768834
Before I had a chance to try these answers, I reinstalled OS and started from scratch.  It fixed the problem, but obviously not an ideal solution.  The answers are useful info anyway so it may be helpful to a future inquiry.
Thanks
0