[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CPIO ERRORS

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Unixware - Is there a log I can look at to see what files did not get stored and/or restore and what was the error message when I am using cpio to do my backups and restores. Example Restore

cpio -icvdumC32768 -I/dev/rmst/ctape1 "DATA/*"

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:petro2
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 11728193
There is no log. all you can do is add 2>~/cpio_log
There is very little meaning from backing up always modifying binary files used by applications.
readd at least manual pages for tar pax and cpio, somewhere will be some mention how long they wait the files to close.

cpio usually does not archive open files, you need to dump application which opened files ( commands are fstat or fuser, if none of these, then install lsof from skunkware)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 11732209
Avoid use -C with cpio when you can (if you forgot which value was use, then you will
have trouble to restore it)

For SCO you the following option is good enough:

Write to tape, support multiple volumes:
cat LIST | /bin/cpio -oacv -O /dev/rmst/ctape1
or (backup the whole system)
find / -print | /bin/cpio -oacv -O /dev/rmst/ctape1

To restore:
cd /dir-torestore
cpio -icdmuv -I /dev/rmst/ctape1

To log the cpio restore:
cpio -icdmuv -I /dev/rmst/ctape1 >/tmp/cpio.log 2>&1

It will log the whole restore process, if you only want errors, see  gheist's comment.

0