Solved

Windows XP Professional and Windows 2000 Server share acces problem

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a network, with 2 Windows 2000 servers and several workstations most of them runing Windows XP Professional, I just got a new computer with Windows XP and format an old one I had and intalled Windows XP, but since I formated this computer and installed the new one this two clients can't access the network shares, they have to reboot the computer and then they can access the network. I have checked the network configuration and it's correct, also checked the firewall from Windows XP and it's disabled.

I also reformated another computer and installed it with Windows XP Professional, and that one can acces the network with no problem.

The users where allready on the server, just changed the computer or formated the drive.

Also when they don't access the netowrk and I try to add another user from the network and I get a "trust relationship error"

Please help, I have looked at the microsoft network and all over the internet for an answer and couldn't find anything about this. I got an answer from Microsoft support site, but it's fron Windows NT 4 and down.

I thank you guys in andvance for your soonest reply.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lingtrin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
is this a domain or a workgroup?
are you using Active Directory?
are you using DHCP?
do you have the new computer accounts in the same OU as the rest of the office's?
what are the new computers using as DNS servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lingtrin
Comment Utility
yes, it's a domain
Yes I'm using active directory, with the same users the old computer use to use
No, all the configuration is manually configured on each computer. Double checked that configuration and it's correct
The new computer and the one I had to format have the same configuration as the rest.
All of the computers are using the DNS from our ISP.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

"All of the computers are using the DNS from our ISP". This could be part of the problem. The clients should all be configured to use the ip address of your main internal dns server as the primary dns server in tcp/ip. The dns server should then forward unresolved requests to your isp's dns servers. In dns on the server the "." zone should be removed, which will allow forwarders to your isp's dns servers to be configured. Dns also needs to be configured to accept dynamic updates - right click on your domain name under forward lookup zone in dns - general tab I think. You can configure dynamic updates from there if they're not already set.

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:lingtrin
Comment Utility
I understand your answer, but if this is the problem, why all the other computers are accesing the network with out any problem, some using windows 2000 and some windows xp, all of them have the same configuration, even the ones that don't access the network, unless rebooted.

They have this configuration, cause the Firewall I use says that this addreses (DNS, GateWay, etc...) are the ones I should use. And I said before, all of the computers are accesing the network but his two.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Yes it's just not the usual setup is all. Well, in that case - check the wins configuration on a client that does work ok in tcp/ip properties, advanced, and see if it differs from your problem clients, if so so mirror the configuration on the problem clients. If not look for the lmhosts file (no extension on a working pc) - edit problem pc to mirror the contents and location and see if that helps.

Deb :))
0