Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2K3 primary controller clock

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to share a folder from a workstation, so I used the NET TIME dos command to synch the workstation with the server. The server's time in the system tray is correct - but when I use the dos command - it sets the workstation's time two hours ahead of the real time. How can I fix it so the time that the server sends is correct.
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 200 total points
ID: 11727472
Hi tyy8,
make sure its using the same time Zone  IE: GMT -5 for EST

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11728757
ecszone is correct, check the time zone on the work station
0