Solved

user settings from admin login

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am trying to configure outlook for my users but I dont want to have to login as the user, setup the outlook and logout for every user. Is there a way that I can setup a domain user's outlook while logged in as the domain admin vs. the user who's outlook is being configured?

Thank you,

  -vbsaltydog
0
Comment
Question by:vbsaltydog
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11727649
I have not found a good way to do so...  but would like to, also.

I know that all of outlooks settings are stored in the registry and that if your good with the registry and scripting, you may be able to have each user run a login script or something that would change the registry settings for outlook.

I have not had the need to spend time on this, because it would take me weeks to figure out!

Maybe someone else knows?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11727687
If you are logging in to set it up, then you have to be logged in as the user, this information is stored in the users profile, which is not available to you unless you are logged in as the user.

I would reccomend going to Microsoft and searching for "outlook group policy" or "outlook adm template". There are many ways to automate this stuff from Active Directory Group Policies.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11728378
Yes, you can setup a user profile automatically in Outlook without having to log in as a user.  Let me know what version of Outlook and what version of Windows and I will give you more specifics.  It involves editing the registry and the Default User Profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbsaltydog
ID: 11728638
Windows XP Pro and Office 2k

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 250 total points
ID: 11729065
I haven't done this with Office 2000 for a bit so I'm going from memory.

Once Outlook is installed.  Open it up and you should see the normal Outlook Wizard.  Go through the wizard as if you were setting up a user....the only difference is don't enter a valid user...put a make believe user such as "test" or whatever.  Don't attempt to check name and if prompted to enter a username/password/domain just hit cancel.  On Outlook 2000, you will get to the last screen, I believe it says hit ok, or finish and then has a cancel button as well.  Leave this screen open for now.

If you happened to hit ok or finish by accident or if you already happen to have ran Outlook under the admin profile before just go ahead and make sure Outlook is closed and delete HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles and the wizard will come up again as if you never used Outlook.

Go to the registry editor...regedit.  Goto

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\13dbb0c8aa05101a9bb000aa002fc45a

On the right side there should be a key named “001E6607”.  It should list the username you supplied during installation.  Delete this key.  

Now export the following key into a registry file.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles

Now go ahead and click cancel on the Outlook setup wizard...and click no or cancel for anything else that it prompts you.  Go back to the registry window and if you refresh I believe the keys that were inder Profiles\Outlook are now gone.  Go ahead and run the registry file that you created to repopulate all these values back into the registry.  

Now you should have a fully functional profile excpet for the username.  

To get this to translate over to all users that might possibly log onto the PC you will need to copy this profile over to the default user profile.  If you are in Windows 2000 this functionality is provided by right clicking on My Computer and going to the User Profile Tab...Under XP it will be under the Advanced Tab and then you hae to click settings button under User Profiles.  You can then copy the administrator profile into the Default User Profile.  

Notes about copying the profile.  Along with the setting for Outlook you will also be carrying over settings such as whether files are hidden or configurations such as start menu, desktop, etc....So either create a special admin account to do this under or configure the administrator profile as you would want the user to see it.  No this doesn't copy over any extra priveleges to the user just the look and feel and settings.  Such as if you don't want users having to see the window saying this is the first time you are logging onto windows you can get rid of this under the administrator login and then no one else will see it.  

In Windows XP, it is not possible to copy your own profile.  Meaning you will need to login as a second administrator account to do this...I used to create a second account, copy over the profile, and then immediately delete the second admin account....it's a security hole you know....unless you want to keep it then that is fine just give it a password.

I think that is enough rambling I might have left something out but if you have problems, questions, or concerns about anything I wrote just ask...

0