Solved

Cannot connect using Terminal Services

Posted on 2004-08-05
25
2,480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a win 2000 which we connected to using terminal services.  There has never been an issue until today.  I had to reboot the server, now we cannot connect to it.  When I try using Remote Desktop Connection on my WinXP pc, I get the following error:

"Remote Desktop Disconnected.  The client could not establish a connection to the remote computer.  The most likely causes for this error are: 1) remote connections might not be enabled at the remote computer 2)the max number of connections was exceeded at the remote computer 3)a network error occurred while establishing the connection"

Since terminal services was working till the reboot, it must be enabled.  There is nobody connected right now so we couldn't be at the max number of connections.  I can ping the server and VNC into it so the network looks fine.

What do you think?  I am pretty lost here.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 9
  • 9
  • 6
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Start by checking the event logs - also check that the relevant services have started on the server ie terminal services from services in admin tools. Just because it worked before the reboot doesn't mean that services have come back up properly,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
Comment Utility
Yes, I agree with Debsyl99... I'd guess it's a problem with a service not starting.  This could happen because the service was not set to start automatically OR because it has a problem and is unable to start, if it is set to start automatically.

Is the 2000 server a Terminal Server, or is it running VNC server?  It sounds to me like you have both installed, and VNC is working, correct?

If this is the case, check your services for "terminal Services" and start it if it's not started.  Set it to "Automatic" if it's not set to that already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
Yes I have both running.

I checked the event viewer and under the System Log I get an error that the terminal server cannot issue a client license.

I checked and the terminal service is started.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Ok - well this is worth a look for a start...

Cannot Connect to a Terminal Server from a Windows-Based Terminal
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=813508

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
If the terminal server can't issue client license, then it can't contact the license server.
Some questions: Do you have a license server installed at all? If so, where? Is the terminal services license service running on the machine you installed it on? What type of clients (which operating systems) are connecting to the terminal server?
If not: Install one on the DC (Windows components), and activate it.

HOW TO: Activate a License Server by Using Terminal Services Licensing in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306622
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
This has been working for nearly 2 years without any trouble.

I cannot find anything to do with Terminal Services Licensing.  In Admin Tools, I have Terminal Services Manager, Terminal Services Configuration and Terminal Services Client Creator.  When I go into TS Manager, there is a tab that says licenses.  It says I have 5 installed, 0 pooled, 0 in use and 5 available.

I tried using the link you supplied, but I cannot find Terminal Services Licensing outside of TS Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
OK, now I am getting in Event Viewer, ID 1010 The terminal services could not locate a license server. Confirm that all license servers on the network are registered in WINS\DNS, accepting network requests, and the Terminal Services Licensing Service is running.

In addition to Event ID 1004 the terminal server cannot issue a client license
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
What is your setup? NT4 domain, W2k AD domain? As for the license server, have a look at your DC if this is an AD domain.
In the meantime, maybe those might be of help:

Terminal Server Is Unable to Locate a License Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=304080

Error Message: No Terminal Services License Server Is Available in the Current Domain or Workgroup...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=280667

Description of Terminal Services License Server Discovery
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=232520

Licenses Required When Using Terminal Services Client Software
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=244749

Establishing Preferred Windows 2000 Terminal Services License Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=239107
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
OK I think I know what happened.  We used to have:

3 Win 2000 Servers, 2 of them domain controllers.  A few months ago we got rid of both of the domain controllers and replaced with a win 2003 SBS domain controller.  I think I just need to know how to activate and install the licenses.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
I'm not completely sure about the SBS, but you should find it in Control Panel, under Software/Windows Components; "Terminal Services Licensing" (or similar).
During installation, it should run the activation wizard.
If the clients accessing your TS are all W2k or XP, there's no need to add licenses; the license server will note that the TS requesting them is a W2k, and will issue licenses from the built-in pool.
If you've actually bought and installed licenses for NT4 or Thin Clients or whatever, you'll have to call the MS Clearing House and tell them what happened (the license server will tell you that the old licenses are already activated when you try to reinstall them). They should issue you new licenses.

Here's the article I was looking for in the first place:
Windows 2000 Terminal Services Requires Licensing Service
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=237801

And some additional stuff for W2k3 licensing (note that you're *not* using a W2k3 TS, only a W2k3 LS; the LS will identify the W2k TS and handle it accordingly):

Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server Licensing
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/termservlic.mspx

HOW TO: Activate a License Server By Using Terminal Server Licensing in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325869

Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server Licensing
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/termservlic.mspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Typical! - Go offline in order to make my way home from work and miss all the action :((

It looks like you've got this well on the way to be resolved,

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
I have installed the Terminal Services Licensing, and when I open it up and click Activate, nothing at all happens.  No wizard
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Just to be sure: You've installed it on your SBS, and I assume you've followed the instructions in the 325869 article?
Other than that, I'm baffled. In principle, you shouldn't have to reboot the machine, but it might be worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
OK I know what happened.  Our terminal licensing server was removed from the network forsure.  We have a new 2003 server which I need to make the terminal licensing server.  When I open Terminal Server Licensing, there are no servers available.  How do I add one?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

It looks like you have a slight problem here. I don't run SBS 2003, so i thought I'd do some checking for you. It appears that you cannot run terminal services in application server mode in sbs 2003.
See question no. 15 I think here.
Frequently Asked Questions About Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx
A. No. It is not possible to run Terminal Services in Application Server mode on Windows Small Business Server 2003. This is a change from Small Business Server 2000. Running Terminal Services in Application Server mode on a domain controller may present a security risk to your network. If you want to use Terminal Services in Application Server mode, we recommend that you purchase an additional Windows Server 2003 license and install an additional server running Windows Server into the Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain. For more information, see "Deploying Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server to Host User Desktops in a Windows Small Business Server 2003 Environment" on the Product Documentation page.

The Terminal Server component is not available in the Windows Components Wizard in Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828056&Product=sbserv2003

You're either going to have to get an additional 2003 member server deployed running terminal services in application mode, or access it in remote administration mode, sorry,

Deb :))
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
Not good.

What are the major differences between running in Application and Remote Admin mode?  

Here is my setup.

Server1 - Win 2003 SBS
Server2 - Win 2000
Server3 - Win 2000 Citrix server

I am having the problem with the Citrix server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hmm - Unfortunately I don't work with citrix - so can't advise you there.
Remote Admin mode allows you to connect to the server in much the same way as you do with application mode, however you have to be an administrator and there's a maximum of two sessions I believe - ie its strictly for admin purposes. (Well that's for win2k server I assume it's much the same in win2003).

Do you have a system admin? I'm assuming you must do, if you didn't immediately know about the change to sbs 2003. It should be possible to connect to either of those two 2000 servers and the sbs 2003 server by enabling terminal services in remote admin mode on them. It may even be possible to designate one of these as a term services app server with some license server reconfiguration, but my experience is strictly win2k servers (2003 integration coming up soon). I suggest you speak to your system admin unless I've misunderstood the setup, in which case sorry.

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
It's true that you can't run Terminal Services on SBS 2003, but that's not the issue here: you have your own W2k Terminal Services server.
All you have to do is to get the Terminal Services *license* *server* (not to be confused with the standard license server) running on your SBS 2003, and that should be possible. The TS licensing is completely independent of the Terminal Services themselves.
As stated before, the TS license server is a Windows Component, you add it the usual way via Control Panel / Software / Windows Components.
As soon as you've installed the TS license service, start the TS licensing; it should display the new server as well. If it doesn't, right-click the "All Servers" and choose "Connect". Enter the name of your SBS machine, and it should appear in the tree. Right-click the SBS, and choose "Activate".
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Debsyl99
Debsyl99 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yes,

Looks like odba beat me to it ;))
HOW TO: Deactivate or Reactivate a License Server By Using Terminal Services Licensing
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=814593
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
Ok, the license server is up and running, but it would not take my TS licenses, so I am just using the 90 trial for now.

I can connect to Server1 and Server2 using Remote Desktop Connection, but still cannot connect to Server3.  When I check the TS Manager on Server 3, it says I have 5 licenses installed, 0 pooled, 0 in use and 5 available.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
The link just show that it can be done is all, just install the licensing server and all should be (hopefully) well,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Is terminal services licensing running on this problem server?
Could be a licensing server discovery problem: Hopefully this may help,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301932

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
mmacdougall,
you need to be more detailed than "cannot connect". Any changes in the event log, or still the missing LS connection?
If your TS still can't find the LS, check if there's a preferred LS set on your TS, maybe pointing to your former one. If it's not there, try adding the key as described in the article, pointing to the NetBIOS name of your SBS LS.
Establishing Preferred Windows 2000 Terminal Services License Server
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239107

As for Server1 and Server2, as long as those don't run TS in application mode (which Server1 will definitely not, Server2 probably not), you can connect to them without the need for a license server, so these don't matter at the moment.
As for the licenses, I have to ask again: What OS(s) are your clients running? If they're all W2k/XP, the LS will hand out licenses from the built-in pool, since your TS is running on W2k. If you're using other clients and had licenses installed on your former LS, as stated before, you need to call the MS Clearing House and explain the situation to them, so that they'll give you new licenses.

Debsyl99,
your article is about LS discovery from W2k3 based machines. The W2k version is here:
Description of Terminal Services License Server discovery
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=232520
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
Comment Utility
Sorry by cannot connect, I mean I was getting an event it 1004

oBdA, you fixed my problem.  The TS was pointing to the old LS.  I redirected it and all is well.

Thanks for all your help people
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Glad you fixed it but I don't think I deserved an assist with that "maybe right lines, wrong link post,"

Best wishes anyway,

Deb :))



0