Solved

USB Cables

Posted on 2004-08-05
13
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How do you tell the difference between USB 1.1 AND USB 2.0 CABLES, or is there no difference?

0
Comment
Question by:Albert_Greenspoon
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 84 total points
ID: 11727743
USB 1.1 cables were way over engineered, so there is absolutely NO real difference. There are a couple of reasons why USB 2.0 signalling speeds are below 500 MHz: cost of validation & forewards compatibility of forward USB 1.1 cables.

so really....doesn't matter much.

I've used 1.1 cables with 2.0 devices and they work fine.  no signal loss or speed loss as far as i can tell.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 83 total points
ID: 11727745
They are exactly the same cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Albert_Greenspoon
ID: 11727924
So, as I suspected the entire difference lies in the circuitry of the device involved and the PC circuitry to which it's connected..
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AshuraKnight
AshuraKnight earned 83 total points
ID: 11727947
According to http://www.everythingusb.com/usb2/faq.htm
Q. Do USB 1.1 cables work with USB 2.0 devices?
A. Ideally, yes. USB 2.0 architecture uses the same cables and connectors as USB 1.1 compliant products. Unforunately, only 3 out of 11 cables on the market are certified as USB 1.1 compliant. You may run into the cables that cause problems connecting high-speed peripherals. To avoid negative user experience, most vendors include USB 2.0 compliant cables with their USB 2 PCI cards and peripherals

And there's no difference in physical between usb 1.1 cable or usb 2.0 cable.

from this link http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/jones_02august05.mspx
"And high-quality USB 2.0-compatible cables have been around for months. USB 2.0 shouldn't require you to buy new USB cables, unless you have really cheap cables that don't work well with USB 1.1, either. Certified USB 2.0 cables are available, but they're usually just high-quality USB 1.1 cables."

And it's looks like every1 selling usb 2.0 cables only, well we can't know if it's right or not ... -.-
http://www.provantage.com/buy-66USB2CB0-usb-2-0-cables-shopping.htm

I wondering too :)
Should have got some technique using some kind of tester to test the cable -.-
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11730201
Only thing I would like to add:

Some devices have a connector other than USB that goto the device then it goes to a USB connection to goto the CPU. I know this sounds dumb and obvious , just thought I'd add it. I have a external 40GB HD that only came with a 1.1 connection and I needed to purchase a seperate cable for USB2 to work. Its not a double USB ended cable. So be carefull if your connecting a device that has some type of converter on one end.

-DEW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobWaite
ID: 11731239
One more point.....

One the front of some cases you may have those extra USB ports. If the connection from the motherboard to these ports does not have some curcuit board inbetween then they are will be USB1.1 spec. There is really no difference to these cables and the USB2.0 cables, the only thing is that the manufactuers usually get a little jittery and say that they are USB1.1 not USB2.0 to save themselve lots of trouble.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:UNISH25
ID: 11732300
There is no real difference between USB 1.1 cables and USB 2.0 cables.
Visually they are the same thing.  But for downloading wise,

If you have a USB cable, then technically it can work for USB 1.1 and USB 2.0.
For instance, say your digital music player came with a USB 1.1 cable.  
And you have a Digital camera with the same connector that came with a USB 2.0 cable.  You can basically swap these cables and they should theoretically work.

The workings of USB can be better explained here...
The real difference in USB is the device itself...
http://www.usb.org/home
0
 

Expert Comment

by:combthins
ID: 11751788
USB 1.1 and 2.0 cables should be the same.  USB also can also supports a low speed rate of 1.5Mb/s.  Such devices can use a lower quality cable, but the cable must be captive (like a keyboard or a mouse) to prevent it being used for higher speed devices.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 11754092
Pretty much everyone is saying the same thing I am saying.  And their is nothing that I can find really on google that seems to say anything different.  So do you think it is time to close this question?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11757678
LOL seems only about half of the people on here give a grade after all the help.
0