Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't compose mails in yahoo account

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
I recently had a sasser worm on my personal laptop.
Its Os is XP home edition Service pk1.

I got rid of sasser and also installed kerio firewall,
But now when i log in into my yahoo account from my laptop
i am not able to compose any mails neither does my reply button work.

Does it have anything to do with settings of kerio

Any comments!!

cheeers
Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:ajaykothidar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimwasson
ID: 11728301
It sounds more like javascript is disabled in your browser.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 300 total points
ID: 11728537
I would doubt it is a firewall issue... I would suggest going to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and downloading updates and especially any for Internet Explorer and seeing if this fixes the issue.  I would suspect something or another got corrupted.  

Second suggestion and it might be easier to try first would be clearing cookies, temp internet files, history, make sure all Internet windows are closed, reboot and then try again.

Dis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11731384
see if you can do it from another computer.  maybe yahoo was down.

Disable your firewall and then see if you can do it.  This will eliminate the firewall as the problem.

If that doesnt work, open up My Computer and type http://yahoo.com in the address bar.  Then login in and try to compose mail.

If none of that works, download a different browser (netscape, mozilla, firefox) and try to compose mail.

let me know if any of that works (or doesnt work).
0