Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a command to find a file on a remote host?

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm a *total* linux newbie - so apologies for this question.....

I want to copy a file from a remote host to my home directory.

I can use
scp root@hostname:/directory/filename .  
to do this.
What if I'm not sure of the directory structure? i.e. I know the filename but don't know the exact location.

Is there a similar command to find the file before I copy it? i.e. connect to host and find in one command.
(Or would I have to connect first and then use the locate command? Would I do this using the ssh command?)


Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:harvey74
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 900 total points
ID: 11727891
you can  do ssh to the host and loggin

after that you can

find path -name filename

example

find / -name  dhcpd.conf
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 600 total points
ID: 11732993
If the remote server supports it you could use sftp, which allows you to browse for the file.
0