Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Decimal to Binary

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
3,900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
My program transforms decimal numbers to binary representation.  But I need it to transform it to 16 bit binary representation, mine only transforms to regular binary.
For example,  Mine: 25 = 11001 but it should be 0000000000011001.  This is my program:
#include <iostream>

using namespace std;

void dectobin(int num, int base);

int main()
{
      int decimalnum;
      int base;

      base = 2;

      cout<<"Enter the number in decimal: ";
      cin>>decimalnum;
      cout<<endl;
      cout<<"Decimal: "<<decimalnum<<" = ";
      dectobin(decimalnum, base);
      cout<< " Binary" <<endl;

      return 0;

}
void dectobin(int num, int base)
{
      if(num > 0)
      {
            dectobin(num/base, base);
            cout<<num % base;
      }
}
What do I have to do to make it print out the remaining digits?  Please Advise
0
Comment
Question by:Steve3164
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11728066
You could easily do that by switching from a recursive function to a 'linear one, e.g.

void
dectobin (unsigned int b) {

unsigned int mask, count;

      for ( count = 0, mask = 0x80000000; mask != 0; mask = ( mask >> 1)) {

            if ( b & mask) {

                  cout << 1;

            } else {

                  cout << 0;
            }
      }
}
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1000 total points
ID: 11728199
Try this:

void dectobin(int num, int base, int count = 0);

int main()
{
     int decimalnum;
     int base;

     base = 2;

     cout<<"Enter the number in decimal: ";
     cin>>decimalnum;
     cout<<endl;
     cout<<"Decimal: "<<decimalnum<<" = ";
     dectobin(decimalnum, base);
     cout<< " Binary" <<endl;
     cin >> base;
     return 0;

}
void dectobin(int num, int base, int count)
{
     if(num > 0 || count < 16)
     {
          dectobin(num/base, base, ++count);
          cout<<num % base;
          char c2[] = "0";
     }
}

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11728225
You may remove these lines as i needed them on my IDE only:

>>     cin >> base;

>>           char c2[] = "0";

Regards, Alex

         
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 11730745
std::bitset<> is nice for this:
--------8<--------
#include <iostream>
#include <bitset>

int main(int argc,const char *argv[])
{
      std::cout << std::bitset<16>(atoi(*++argv)) << '\n';
}
--------8<--------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:H_Kazemi
ID: 11745686
Hi steve3164!
It is far better to use a direct method to do this rather simple function instead of a recursive one; because as you may know recursive functions are very inefficient due to their excessive use of stack memory as well as their low speed.
This piece of code can do what you need. I have used unsigned short int instead of unsigned int because you are using 16 bit data:

#include <iostream.h>

void dectobin(unsigned short int num);

void main(void)
{
    unsigned short int number;
    cout<<"Enter a decimal integer: ";
    cin>>number;
    cout<<"\nBinary representation: ";
    dectobin(number);
    cout<<endl;
}

void dectobin(unsigned short int num)
{
    unsigned int powerOf2=0x8000;
    while (powerOf2!=0)
    {
        if (num>=powerOf2)
        {
            num^=powerOf2;  //Equivalent to num-= powerOf2;
            cout<<1;
        }
        else
            cout<<0;
        powerOf2=powerOf2>>1;
    }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve3164
ID: 11747820
thanks itsmeandnobodyelse!!!

0