Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Securing my wireless network.

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am buying a wireless router and want to know how to make it secure so it is not open to intruders.  BTW, will other people around my complex be able to use my router for internet connections?
0
Comment
Question by:honfire
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Eric
Eric earned 300 total points
ID: 11728097
NOt if you secure it properly.  It is fairly easy.  My dlink has a wizard that helps if your not familiar with it.
You basically setup a key (IE: 64bit WEP key is a 10 didget hex number)  The key has to be entered the same
on every PC that connects to it.  Also u can use MAC filtering usually.  This only allows only permited network cards
to attach to your network.     You can definatly secure it..  More specific info can be givin once you choose a router.
Some info:
http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-3243_7-1023478-1.html?tag=cal&tag=fs
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
PCableGuy earned 450 total points
ID: 11731767
7 Wireless LAN Security tips: (Some are already mentioned by ecszone above)

Change the default username/password of your wireless Access Point
Change your default SSID (or network name)
Disable the SSID broadcast option  
Use MAC address filtering
Use static addresses if possible and turn off DHCP
Refrain from using the default subnet
Use the highest level of WEP/WPA(2)
0