Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does resource mailbox wizard do?

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am in the middle of adding a new Exchange 2003 server to forest with 2 exchange 5.5 servers.

BACKGROUND INFO:
I have 2 domains that trust each other in different buildings (1 1/2 miles apart connected via wireless bridge) each with it's own Exchange 5.5 server.

 Server A is is HQ building and serves 18 people in building and about 30 over OWA. It also pulls in and sends mail via PoP3 app on another server which scans it for spam and viruses (virii?)

Server B is in production warehouse, serves 35 people localy.

I intend to migrate Server A to the 2003 once I get it all stable. I will probably move other member servers from Server A's domain to the new domain once it is set up and stable.

This set up works pretty well and has for years, except OWA in 5.5 as you know kinda sucks.

QUESTION:
I am up to the part in installing Exchange 2003 where you have to run ADC connector services thing, specifically resource mailbox wizard. I do not understand exactly what this step will do. I am not quite ready to migrate to the Exchange 2003 server

Will resource mailbox wizard  move anything off of existing 5.5 servers?

Will it mess *anything* up in regards to the functioning 5.5 servers?

Any other info / advice would be greatly appreciated since this is my first serious attempt at doing AD.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Stone
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 11728919
When an account is replicated from 5.5 to AD initially, it will take the primary NT account SID for the mailbox and either match it to an existing user in AD or creates a disabled user and stamps is msExchMasterAccountSID with the mailbox primary NT account SID.  If the mailbox doesn't have a primary NT account, this cannot happen.  The resource mailbox wizard will find any mailboxes that are not associated with a primary NT account.  It will then replicate the object to AD, stamping the well known sid of the SELF account as the msExchMasterAccountSID.  This basically is what allows these resource mailboxes to continue to be accessed by E2k/2k3 users.

This will not move anything off 5.5, just replicate it to AD.  It is safe to run.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alshahnaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11750192
Resource Mailbox Wizard identifies Active Directory accounts that match more than one Exchange 5.5 mailbox. Using this wizard, you can match the appropriate primary mailbox to the Active Directory account and stamp other mailboxes with the NTDSNoMatch attribute, which designates the mailboxes as resource mailboxes. You can either make these changes online or export a commaseparated value (.csv) file that you can update and import into the Exchange 5.5 directory.

Shahnaz

0