[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

linker error

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi all,
  I am getting a linker error, and I was wondering if anyone knew how to fix it....

Here it is:

Linking...
caept_fedbdlld.lib(FEMselector.obj) : fatal error LNK1202: "C:\Editor2\EditorSource\Debug\vc60.pdb" is missing debugging information for referencing module
Error executing link.exe.

editor.exe - 1 error(s), 0 warning(s)
0
Comment
Question by:struggling_coder_3203
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andygerman earned 2000 total points
ID: 11728210
I have had this before and have no idea why it is happening but the way I solved it was to close Visual studio and use windows explorer to navigate to the source folder.

Then delete your runtime and debug folders and any other intermediate files that are hanging around.  

Restart VS and choose Build->BatchBuild...select the project and click Rebuild All.

Hoep this works.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11728343
'Rebuild All' is a good idea. Also make sure that under th eproject settings 'generate debug info' is checked on the Link tab.
0