Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Update Error Code 0xf004

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,497 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am trying to install the patches from Windows update (Windows 2000) and I am getting the following errors:
0.030: Failed To Enable SE_TAKE_OWNERSHIP_PRIVILEGE
0.030:  Setup encountered an error:  You do not have permission to update Windows 2000.
Please contact your system administrator.
0.030: Update.exe extended error code = 0xf004

I already review the administrator account rights
The patches are the following:
Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB840315)
Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB842526)
Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB841873)
Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB841872)
Security Update for DirectX 9.0 (KB839643)
Security Update for Windows 2000 (KB839645)

Is somebody can help me to resolve this?
Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:modeza
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11728228
Hi,
Have a look at this:

The patch log reads:
C:\35hb3j53h5...\sp2\update\update.exe (version 5.4.15.0)
Failed to Enable SE_TAKE_OWVERSHIP_PRIVILEDGE
Update.exe extended error code = 0xf004
Update.exe return code was masked to 0x643 for msi custom action compliance

""Solution:
Update.exe in MS04-015 and MS04-016 has been updated to version 5.4.15.0
(4/9/2004). Unlike previous versions, ver 5.4.15.0 requires that the
administrator be able to take ownership of files. If you extract the files
from MS04-015 or MS04-016 and replace update.exe with and older version (e.g.
5.4.1.0 1/9/2004), both patches would install correctly.

However, the main reason this occurs is because a Local Security Policy has
been modified. Specifically, User Rights Assignment -> Take ownership of
files or other objects. The default value is administrators. If this value is
modified and administrators removed, then you will receive the permission
error. Some network administrators have modified this value in environments
where all users are running as local administrator in a domain in hopes of
improving security. ""

From here:
http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,10416240~mode=flat~start=40

Definitely sounds like a permissions problem,

Hope this is helpful,

Deb :))


0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11728842
Go to the 'Local Security Policy' snap-in in the control panel. There, under 'assign user privileges', check whether "Take ownership of files or other objects" is granted to the admin account (which it should, but...). See also http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;245153 ("INFO: Changing Ownership of a Securable Object")
1
 

Author Comment

by:modeza
ID: 11731108
Thank you all for your help ...it worked!!!
I appreciate it!
0