Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dialog Always On Top

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am designing a Dialog application that is a test guide program to run while a user is doing the things instructed in the dialogs. Here is what I want. No matter what...I want this dialog to be in front of every window on the screen. The idea is that when the user goes to do something that the dialog instructs them to do...they can still read my dialog...it doesn't get lost behind the active window. Is there a way to do this???
0
Comment
Question by:SGyves
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 11728366
inside your dialog's OnInitDialog() function, write:

SetWindowPos(&CWnd::wndTopMost, 0,0,0,0, SWP_NOSIZE|SWP_NOMOVE);

If OnInitDialog() function does not exist, create it with Class Wizard.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11728392
Alternatively, set the 'WS_EX_TOPMOST' style in the dialog's resources.
0