Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending the form automatically to be processed by a server

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Dear All:
I have to implement a monthly anniversary billing system.

Is there a way send the form automatically to be processed by some another server. I want to implement a perl program that runs everyday. I have to interact with a credit card server for it to work.  

A form based solution is easy but is there a way to send the form to server automatically without someone clicking the submit button.

Is this achieveable. Please let me know.

Thanks and Regards

sunnybrad
0
Comment
Question by:sunnybrad
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11729731
I belive there is a javascript that does it,

Online banking site use it, why not make the java scrip like a timer and when it gets to a certian number it logs them out Java script below:


<script language="JavaScript">

<!--
// please keep these lines on when you copy the source
// made by: Nicolas - http://www.javascript-page.com

var timerID = 0;
var tStart  = null;

function UpdateTimer() {
   if(timerID) {
      clearTimeout(timerID);
      clockID  = 0;
   }

   if(!tStart)
      tStart   = new Date();

   var   tDate = new Date();
   var   tDiff = tDate.getTime() - tStart.getTime();

   tDate.setTime(tDiff);

   document.theTimer.theTime.value = ""
                                   + tDate.getMinutes() + ":"
                                   + tDate.getSeconds();
   
   timerID = setTimeout("UpdateTimer()", 1000);


   if(timerID >= 10)
   {
     alert('Time is now');
     document.form.submit();
   }

}

function Start() {
   tStart   = new Date();

   document.theTimer.theTime.value = "00:00";

   timerID  = setTimeout("UpdateTimer()", 1000);


}

function Stop() {
   if(timerID) {
      clearTimeout(timerID);
      timerID  = 0;
   }

   tStart = null;
}

function Reset() {
   tStart = null;

   document.theTimer.theTime.value = "00:00";
}

//-->

</script>
<body onload="Reset()" onunload="Stop()">
<center><form name="theTimer"><table>
   <tr>
      <td colspan=3 align=center>
         <input type=text name="theTime" size=5>
      </td>
   </tr>
   <tr><td></td></tr>
   <tr>
      <td>
         <input type=button name="start" value="Start" onclick="Start()">
      </td>
      <td>
         <input type=button name="stop" value="Stop" onclick="Stop()">
      </td>
      <td>
         <input type=button name="reset" value="Reset" onclick="Reset()">
      </td>
   </tr>
</table></form></center>


hope this helps
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 11730049
JavaScript to do real world jobs, is this a joke xDamox ;-)

perl has been suggested, do it like

#!/usr/bin/perl
use LWP::Simple;
while (1) {
    open(F,">>gotit");
    print F get("http://www.somewhere.tld/script?parameters");
    close F;
    sleep 84600;
}
# to be improved in many ways
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 11731637
(if supported on the server / by hostingservice...) you can schedule Perl-scripts for example with CRON. So you could schedule the above script (without the sleep-line) to run every thursday-evening at 10.00 pm for example.

Read all about it here:
http://www.techtutorials.com/tutorials/unix/cron.shtml
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 11748913
The usual Perl way of doing this is using the LWP bundle, eg:

use LWP::UserAgent;
$ua = LWP::UserAgent->new;  
my $req = HTTP::Request->new(POST => 'http://www.perl.com/cgi-bin/BugGlimpse');
$req->content_type('application/x-www-form-urlencoded');
$req->content('match=www&errors=0');  
my $res = $ua->request($req);
 print $res->as_string;
0