Solved

AD Users- allow inheritable permissions

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
2,350 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I'm trying to set "allow inheritable permissions from the parent to propagate to this object", for some user objects (at the moment they are in the Users container.)

The change seems to go through OK; I can go back in immediately and see the checkbox still ticked and the inherited permission displayed - but when I return to check it a couple of hours later the checkbox has been reset to being off, and the user object no longer has the permissions I want it to inherit.

Any ideas about ...

a) why these users might have the setting turned off in the first place ?

I'm not aware of having chosen to do this. The network was originally NT4 and was upgraded by introducing a new NT4 BDC, promoting to PDC and upgrading to 2003. The users that seem to be affected are the non-admin accounts of our domain administrators and share some group memberships

and b) how to get the setting to turn on and stay on ?
0
Comment
Question by:aflockhart
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JamieJamison
ID: 11728509
Try moving the users into a new OU that you create and changing your settings there. The Users OU is an automatically created folder and doesn't have all the same properties as an OU you create yourself. It is a best practice to set up your own OU and use that for all users you create.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 500 total points
ID: 11729191
aflockhart

This is the action of AdminSDHolder, one of those invisible processes that governs how Windows works.

The reason you can't do this is that one or more of the users is a member of one of the special local groups (local administrator, server operator, backup operator, etc). That means that if you give permissions to another user to control these users, you are allowing an escalation of privs hole in your security.

AdminSDHolder runs every 60 minutes and looks for this type of situation. when it finds a problem with delegated rights, it replaces the rights on the problem object (in this case your new OU) with the same rights mask as on the AdminSDHolder object itself and removes the inheritance flag.

This might help you understand it better: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q232199

AdminSDHolder usually only causes this type of problem on large scale Delegation of Admin models where it is easy to lose track of huge OU structure and complex administration designs.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11732239
James!!!!  Have you been reading again!

You never cease to impress me with the significant dribble you come up with!  That info is pretty hardcore.


Hmmm.  Keep up the good work and perhaps I'll see you at the next MVP Summit!!

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 11733517
I'm pretty impressed too !

Your posting pointed me to a google search on AdminSDHolder which also found this article, in case anyone else is looking for more info:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q318180

The accounts in my case are members of a group which is itself  member of Server Operators.

On reflection they don't need to have this facility so I'll remove them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11733544
Netman66

Thanks buddy, that means a lot from an MVP :)

I hardly ever read, it dulls the surprise when something strange happens...

AdminSDHolder is like a silent assassin that trashes your Delegation of Admin a hour after you thought it was all in fine. I learnt that the hard way deploying W2k3 Beta 3 into production where we discovered that MS had changed the way it worked from W2k and hadn't released any docs yet. We had over 1000 OUs in our domain alone (5 domains) and the DofA model was pretty vaste.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11733554
aflockhart
Thanks again, and thank you for the link, it will add some good reference to EE on a subject they seem to be short of.

I did post some stuff on AdminSDHolder a while back, but I somehow couldn't find the Q :(

Cheers

JamesDS
0