Solved

CMOS Password for Vectra VL400 DT

Posted on 2004-08-05
12
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to know how to get pass and clear the CMOS password for a HP Vectra VL400 DT. Any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11728543
You own this laptop, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 11729428
It is not a labtop and no I do not own it.  It is for one of our customers.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11729629
You can try removing the CMOS battery for 30 min and see if that clears the value.  Alternatively, move the jumper for the CMOS from Normal to Clear, and then back.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11729787
People often say to take the battery out and wait 30 minutes... or wait overnight even.  I often take the battery out, and then flip the computer on for a few seconds, and then flip it off and replace the battery.  Haven't need to do this since the days of the old P-90, but it used to work very quickly.  Hey Callandor, would that still work?  is there anything dangerous about that?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11729888
Nothing dangerous about that.  It might still work, depending on whether the circuit to the CMOS is fully drained by that action, which is what the jumper change is designed to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11729941
Thanks man
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11733009
note:
in reading mobo manuals, I have seen these jumper instructions:
1. move jumper to Clear CMOS then back to Normal. Usually for about 10 seconds ( most often )
2. UNPLUG computer, move jumper, then back.
3. Move jumper, turn ON computer for a second, turn OFF, then back.

< fun, huh? >   : D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 11750315
bad news:
The start-up password may in fact be in effect for the hard drive, if you can't boot up without the pw. This is not
good. It will not be reset, even if you reset CMOS. You need to talk to the vendor of this machine and get the
password. Or get a new hard drive AND reset CMOS. The CMOS battery may be of a type that has small leads that
are soldered to the board. Again, not good. You can unsolder the old one or cut the leads and solder in a new battery.
Glueing the battery to the board seems simply stupid, but I suppose it's possible...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14114759
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
accept callandor

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jason_faye
ID: 23552675
Just fixed on of these VL400's

Here is the fix:

find the dip switches on mother board; located just in front of the battery.  with the power unplugged move switch #2 to the on position, power up computer, it will give you a message that password has been reset, reboot and it is reset.

hope that helps,

oh yeah btw, there is a legend printed right on the MB, that tells you what the DIP switches are for.
0