Solved

Which is better?  Cable or DSL?

Posted on 2004-08-05
11
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My cable company claims that its high speed service is better than DSL and my phone company claims that its DSL service is better than cable.....

So, they must each have their strong points.  Both cost about the same.  What are the advantages/disadvantages to each when it comes to:

    1. speed
    2. security
    3. reliability

and how can I best compare apples to oranges?  If the cost was the same, which would you choose?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 350 total points
ID: 11728793
in _MOST cases i have seen better performance from Cable.  its usually simpler to setup (damn ppoe!)
and has faster download speeds.  If you do not do much uploading (most people don't)  cable is my recomendation.
Here DSL is just under 1 mb/s.  Cable is 3 mb/s.  But cavtel has a packages that gives you 960/960 DSL for cheaper.
So if upload is important to you that may be a better optoin.  Our cable (comcast) is currently 256K Upload.

DSL you also have to put filters on every phone and stuff.  Kind of anoying.  Plus it can be a pain for wall mount phones.

Neither are secure... get a hardware router/firewall.  They are cheap as crap now

Id say cable has been more reliable, but I am just one sample of many...

all this is usless if cable sucks in your area.  Cox in RI had alot of people switch to DSL cause it plain sucked.

DSL could be pretty slow if your not close to your CO (central office) or a repeater or something.

Verizon's hardware sucks and the software package is a hog.  But you dont have to use their software if you know what to do.  But they will not help you :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11728812
FYI that COX comment was based on experiences from as long as 2 years ago.  they may have ironed it out.   (major packet loss)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 100 total points
ID: 11731999
There is no doubt in my mind which is more reliable, and that is cable...  I am running a dual-wan setup, as I need redundancy with our business.  Meaning that I have both DSL and Cable coming into our office, using a Dual Wan router to essentially split the bandwidth.  I also use email logging to inform me when either goes down.  Never had one incident of cable, but many DSL failures.  Now that can be from the PPPoE authentication, but it is disturbing.

That being said, if you are going to run a website out of the location, and you need a static IP address, then DSL is the way to go.  You can get static addresses with cable, but they are very expensive, whereas DSL is quite reasonable.

If you have any more questions, feel free to ask..

BTW:  good evening ecszone...!! :)

FE
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 11735737
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11736560
and  thank you..

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11736767
Thanks.

Whats up FE  :D
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11737128
Taking a long weekend and going out to the country to enjoy this beautiful weather we are having in the Midwest...  :)  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11737189
It's a Riding weekend for me!  *no rain dance*

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11737562
Thats for sure..  What do you ride?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11737623
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11737699
*grin* Nice rice burner..  looks dangerous..!! and fun..  I rode a hog (HD) for years until it was stolen in Oklahoma..   real bummer since I customized it myself..  when I get a chance, I will ride again...!!  

Have a great weekend, my friend..  and watch out for those pesky drivers...

FE
0