Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Working wit WIFI

Posted on 2004-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a compaq 2760 Laptop
and I have my choice between mandrake 10, fedora core 2 and windows xp pro.
right now I am in mandrake 10
and I want to use my demarctech 802.11b wifi card.
When I click configure computer
and go to the manage connections tab It sees a ETH0 wich is the 10/1000 ethernet nic on the motherbaord
and it also sees ETH1 wich it says is a sandisk oronoco_cs thing


now in the shell
I type in ifconfig
and it only sees eth0 and lo.

If I type in iwconfig it says that bash: command not found.
AAAHHHH
I just want this thing to work
linux is alwayse frustrating me. But i will not give up.
it is like trying to train a russian pit bull. ... Dosent even speak the same language and dosent like me.

ehheheh. or maybe it is the flipside. :-)
ok
 well, I really want to make it work

www.demarctech.com
I have the 200mw card.

i canot run ifup eth1 either
it says eth1 is not found.

i typed in ifconfig -a eth1
and got link endcap: Ethernet Hware 00:60:b3:7a:a5:0b
and a bunch of rx and tx info (all of it is '0')
0
Comment
Question by:joncolby
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 11730287
do you have wireless tools installed?

you can urpmi wireless-tools to get it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prodigy2u3 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11731586
Genereally, "ifup eth1" would not work because mdk 10 (in my experience) sets your wireless nic to wlan0 .  From the looks of it, your card uses prism 2.5, which means you need to install this package: linux-wlan-ng  Try "urpmi linux-wlan-ng" Or surf to http://www.linux-wlan.com and get the binary w/install instructions.  It also explains that you're not supposed to use iwconfig either.

"NOTE:  linux-wlan-ng does not fully implement the wireless extensions
       interface.  This means that you can't use iwconfig and its kin to
       set things up.  Instead, read on!"

I hope this helps,
Dan
0