Solved

Pinball on Windows 98 from Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-05
30
2,842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am fixing an old PC for a 5 year old that loves pinball. I want to install the Pinball Game from Windows XP Home Edition to an old PC that has Windows 98 SE on it.  I do not have Windows Plus.  The computer does not have enough ram for XP.  Can you help.
0
Comment
Question by:PTI
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
Comment Utility

Install other Pinball Games.

Sorry.

Zee
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Hello PTI =)

Have a look here.....

How to Install 3D Pinball Using Windows 98 CD-ROM
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q188/2/04.asp&NoWebContent=1

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTI
Comment Utility
I DO NOT HAVE WINDOWS 95 PLUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I HAVE WINDOWS 98SE & WINDOWS XP!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
I don't believe this will work regardless of how you get it installed.  The correct answer has already been given - install other pinball games that are designed for 98!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
ok then read here..... atleast u shud have the Win98 cd ;-)

Pinball Game
I have a new WIN98 computer. I have seen a real cool game called Space Cadet Pinball which was included by Microsoft on their Plus! CD for Windows 95. Is there some way that I can install that game on my computer? When I try, the computer knows that it is an old version. Can you help? This would be great to play. Davy W.

Dear Davy: It is a little tricky but I tried it and there is a way to do that. First place the WINDOWS 98 CD in your drive and find a file called pinball.inf. Use Find or navigate to the tools\mtsutil folder. Copy that file to the C:\Windows\INF folder. Using Explorer, go to that folder on your hard drive and locate the pinball.inf file. Right-click it, select Properties and delete the Read-Only check mark. Now right-click the file again and select Open. This allows you to edit it. Near the top, there is a note under [Version] where you should check that your CD drive matches the drive letter shown, and adjust it if necessary. Save the file. Right-click once more and select Install. The needed files will now be copied to a new folder called C:\Program Files\Plus!\PINBALL.
Find the file Pinball.exe in that folder and create a shortcut on your desktop. After all this effort, you deserve to be able to play this game. Enjoy!

ref >> http://www.acorn-online.com/cc617.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTI
Comment Utility
I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Note that this is in reference to Win95 and this attempt is to install the version from XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTI
Comment Utility
I don't understand your comment slink.  I have Windows 98 SE and Windows XP.  But I can't install XP because I do not have enough ram.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
And you probably won't have enough RAM, system resources, or video capabilities to run the XP version even if you get it installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
i dont believe people are aware that pinball was not really intended for gaming purposes , of
course yes it is a "game" the real aspect of pinball was to hog as many system resources as
possible so you can benchmark and test your computer for performance , it was intended
as a administrators tool to see where the bottleneck lies , so putting a xp pinball in a 9x system
would not know what to do with the extra calls the pinball is making for resources , that
and incompatibiltiies between the 2.

98 stuff can work most times in xp

going backwards is very hard to do , depending on the level of programming , a fruitless
attempt as their many types of freeware pinball and etc games out their

i tried looking for this info on the net , and suprize i could not find any ,but just running
the pinball game and measures your perfomance can tell how much strain
the game is causing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Apparently you can say it won't work as much as you want, but it won't be believed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
PTI, the easiest way to try this yourself for your own definitive result is to insert the WinXP CD-Rom into the Win98 computer and hold the shift key to stop it autorunning.

There are several files in the "I386" folder on the CD that relate to Pinball, namely:

PINBALL.CH_
PINBALL.DA_
PINBALL.EX_
PINBALL.HL_
PINBALL.IN_
PINBALL.MI_
PINBALL2.MI_

Now, create a folder, eg.  C:\PinBal

Use the EXTRACT command to extract the named files from the CD into that folder.
(in this case my CD-Rom is the G:\ Drive)

extract pinball.ch_   c:\PinBal\pinball.chm

Here's an example of what you would see:

G:\I386>extract pinball.ch_   c:\PinBal\pinball.chm
Microsoft (R) Cabinet Extraction Tool - Version (16) 1.00.603.0 (08/14/97)
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corp 1994-1997. All rights reserved.

 Cabinet pinball.ch_

Extracting pinball.chm -> c:\PinBal\pinball.chm

*** NOTE *** you have to know the file type to extract the file on the CD Into.

Here's the file types you need:

PINBALL.CHM
PINBALL.DAT
PINBALL.EXE
PINBALL.HLP
PINBALL.INI
PINBALL.MID  (sound file)
PINBALL2.MID  (sound file)

Now, you are going to need the files listed in the file PINBALL.INI you just extracted, namely:

[BaseCopyProgramFiles]
FONT.DAT
PINBALL.DAT  ** got this
PINBALL.EXE  ** got this
PINBALL.MID  ** got this
PINBALL2.MID  ** got this
SOUND1.WAV
SOUND104.WAV
SOUND105.WAV
SOUND108.WAV
SOUND111.WAV
SOUND112.WAV
SOUND12.WAV
SOUND13.WAV
SOUND131.WAV
SOUND136.WAV
SOUND14.WAV
SOUND16.WAV
SOUND17.WAV
SOUND18.WAV
SOUND181.WAV
SOUND19.WAV
SOUND20.WAV
SOUND21.WAV
SOUND22.WAV
SOUND24.WAV
SOUND240.WAV
SOUND243.WAV
SOUND25.WAV
SOUND26.WAV
SOUND27.WAV
SOUND28.WAV
SOUND29.WAV
SOUND3.WAV
SOUND30.WAV
SOUND34.WAV
SOUND35.WAV
SOUND36.WAV
SOUND38.WAV
SOUND39.WAV
SOUND4.WAV
SOUND42.WAV
SOUND43.WAV
SOUND45.WAV
SOUND49.WAV
SOUND49D.WAV
SOUND5.WAV
SOUND50.WAV
SOUND528.WAV
SOUND53.WAV
SOUND54.WAV
SOUND55.WAV
SOUND560.WAV
SOUND563.WAV
SOUND57.WAV
SOUND58.WAV
SOUND6.WAV
SOUND65.WAV
SOUND68.WAV
SOUND7.WAV
SOUND713.WAV
SOUND735.WAV
SOUND8.WAV
SOUND827.WAV
SOUND9.WAV
SOUND999.WAV
table.bmp
wavemix.inf

So what you are looking for here are files named, eg.  SOUND58.WA_  on your WinXP CD.  They are all there, so just modify the EXTRACT command and ensure that you specify the file type to extract them into.

Better still, do this with a batch file.  I'll create one and post back with it shortly.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Paste this into Notepad and save it as any name.

Open in Wordpad and use the Search and Replace option to change the destination directory and Drive letters as necessary.

Save it again.

Right-Click and rename to a .BAT file and accept the warnings it issues about changing file types.

Create your destination folder.

Double-Click the .BAT file and sit back.

When done, find the extracted file PINBALL.EXE in your destination folder and try and run it.

Tell us what happens.


@echo off
EXTRACT G:\I386\pinball.ch_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\pinball.chm
EXTRACT G:\I386\pinball.da_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\pinball.dat
EXTRACT G:\I386\pinball.ex_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\pinball.exe
EXTRACT G:\I386\pinball.hl_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\pinball.hlp
EXTRACT G:\I386\pinball.in_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\pinball.ini
EXTRACT G:\I386\pinball.mi_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\pinball.mid
EXTRACT G:\I386\pinball2.mi_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\pinball2.mid
EXTRACT G:\I386\FONT.DA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\FONT.DAT
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND1.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND1.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND104.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND104.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND105.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND105.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND108.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND108.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND111.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND111.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND112.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND112.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND12.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND12.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND13.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND13.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND131.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND131.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND136.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND136.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND14.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND14.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND16.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND16.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND17.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND17.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND18.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND18.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND181.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND181.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND19.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND19.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND20.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND20.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND21.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND21.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND22.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND22.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND24.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND24.WAV
:: they must have decided that 23 sounded crap
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND240.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND240.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND243.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND243.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND25.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND25.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND26.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND26.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND27.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND27.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND28.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND28.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND29.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND29.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND3.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND3.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND30.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND30.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND34.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND34.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND35.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND35.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND36.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND36.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND38.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND38.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND39.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND39.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND4.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND4.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND42.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND42.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND43.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND43.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND45.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND45.WAV
:: I assume sound 44 was also crap
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND49.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND49.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND49D.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND49D.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND5.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND5.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND50.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND50.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND528.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND528.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND53.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND53.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND54.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND54.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND55.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND55.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND560.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND560.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND563.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND563.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND57.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND57.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND58.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND58.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND6.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND6.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND65.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND65.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND68.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND68.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND7.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND7.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND713.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND713.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND735.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND735.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND8.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND8.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND827.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND827.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND9.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND9.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\SOUND999.WA_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\SOUND999.WAV
EXTRACT G:\I386\table.bm_ c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\table.bmp
COPY G:\I386\wavemix.inf c:\windows\desktop\pinbal\wavemix.inf
EXIT

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
It looks remarkably like the old "Space Cadet" one from Windows 98SE :-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Go to this PCworld site and you can find many pinball games. Also if you go to a store like ZBest Buy on the 10 dollar shelves there atre allot of games.

http://search.pcworld.com/query.html?col=down&inthe=315360000&ws=0&nh=10&rf=0&lk=1&qm=0&st=1&rq=0&ql=a&si=0&dt=an&ht=0&la=en&fl0=&op0=&qt=PinBall

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTI
Comment Utility
I did not ind a solution.  The PC WORLD site did not turn up anything.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Glad it worked. I like PinBall games since I grew up with them.
Gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Oh, go to the www.pcworld.com site and type in Microsoft Pinball Games. There are some free games from Microsoft.

Gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You didn't find a solution.  The PCWorld site did not help.  Why did you accept that answer?
To be fair, the points should have gone to Blue_zee or myself since we both (in different words) stated taht this would not work.  No biggee, really.  I will just add PTI to my personal blacklist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTI
Comment Utility
OKAY WHATEVER
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
PTI, did you try my method at all?

I was playing the pinball game extracted from my Windows XP just moments ago.  It works fine.

Is it the wrong version or something?  Were my instructions too difficult to follow?  I made them as comprehensive but easy to follow as I could, and never post a suggestion unless I first test it out.

I never install games with any operating system, so I don't know what Windows XP versions offer, but that's the one I pulled right off the CD.

I'm disappointed that you haven't actually taken a moment to even acknowledge the time I spent testing this and posting instructions for you to follow.  Another factor that doesn't win you any favours here on Experts-Exchange is giving a "C Grade" for your accepted answer.  If a comment didn't really answer the query, but perhaps helped slightly and no other comments were forthcoming, I could see reason for a C Grade.  This isn't applicable to this question or comments, though.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
BillDl:

I agree that a 'C' rating is low when I provided two sites where pin ball games can be downloaded.

Also I took acception to 'What Ever' as a reply to the others. I kind of felt it a strange reply. He may have been up set by others taking exception to  his decision. Actually we should not take a negative attitude to a decision that a client makes. It makes on feel a little strange. It has happened rarely to me and gave me a uncomfortable feeling. I think we should abide by the decision, after all this website is actualy a site for helping others and is after a while a game to find the best answer to the question.

This comment is slightly contrary to your comment, but I am not interested in the points, just to make the client happy.
Oh, yesterday I found the 'lounge'. An interesting site. I left a couple of coments one was about families and children.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
I agree somewhat.  If a client pays me $55 an hour to come in and fix problems and advise them they can believe and think whatever they want.  They are paying for that option.  If I volunteer to help someone (as is the case here) and they choose to argue with me I will leave and not return.  As stated, PTI is on my list and will receive no more help.

A statement was also made about "not making friends,"  I view it (somewhat the same) as "making enemies."  One phrase that I borrowed and have used quite a bit here is "If you don't play nicely in someone else's sandbox you get sand kicked in your face."  Althbough not original, it does quite accurately illustrate the code of conduct here.

That is my two cents worth, although I have nbot gotten anything for it.  Buy LINK EM UP ON OUTLOOK and I will, though.  It is available for pre-order at Wal-Mart, Target, B&N, BAMM, Amazon, and Borders (online, of course).  Whether you agree or disagree with my views, this book can truly help in discovering and using many of the "hidden" features of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
slink9:

I agree that there is no need of nasty comments from the questioner. We are not here as servents, but to aid clients with free comments and try to help them as much as we can. We do not deserve those types of comments. It is not even worth our time replying to them. We are professionals in many fields and just so happen to like and even enjoy helping others. This site is only one way to accomplish this.

Anyway I am glad such comments are far and few in between.

Oh, this should have clued us when he started shouting earlier on. "I  DO NOT HAVE WINDOWS 95 PLUS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I HAVE WINDOWS 98SE & WINDOWS XP!!"

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
How do you like the "shameless" advertising of my book?  Maybe it will help sell a few (hundred) thousand copies.  Possible?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
What book? What avertizing?
\
Speaking of that comment, one can write a book of ones adventures on this site!

Coincidently, my sister now 70 finished with her friend a museum quality book on Japanese prints. She donated copies to the Prinston club and the Japanese Society in N.Y. That type of book which actually took 10 years to finalize because of the research in Japan and New York was not developed as a money saving project.

Gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Well said, Joe.  I have noticed in other questions asked by PTI that he/she does use a lot of !!!!!!!!!!
I don't think that PTI really intends to shout using these multiple exclamation marks, just uses them to emphasise the point.  Maybe he/she is a manager who is used to being quite loud and forceful.

slink9.  I couldn't help but notice your use of one of my pet hate expressions, ie. "Pre Order".  I keep wondering what it actually means.  Surely when you order something, even before it's commercial release to outlets, you have effectively ordered it.  The word "Pre" seems to be over-used by all those sites such as Amazon, and I wonder if you then actually have to place a "Post Order" when the goods arrive in their warehouses  :-)

Anyway, enough of this.  PTI has made a decision and hasn't returned to answer my query, so we should let this question rest in peace as a PAQ.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Yep.  It's a dead deal.

My use of "pre-order" is (I guess, at least) a pretty standard term meaning it is not officially available but you can order it now and your card will be charged when it ships.

Let's say the first printing is 2500 books (I don't know this, that would be between the publisher and printer).  I emailed over 950 news releases to magazines and newspapers in 13 states.  If 1/3 of those (to be printed in five days) produces ten sales each, that will require a second printing in less than a month.  With this scenario if you did not pre-order you may not get your copy until halloween.  It would not make a good horror story, although low sales could turn it into one (as is the case with any venture).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Just to finish this off.

Would somebody else with Win98 or Win98SE installed (without "Space cadet 3D Pinball"),  AND who also has access to a Windows XP CD, please follow my instructions in the 2 earlier comments.

"The proof of the pudding is in the eating", as unhealthy people would say.
0