Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extentions Problem

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
MAc is OS 9.2.2, one day the workstation would lock up on start.  I'm not a MAC admin so I got out a book and it informed me to boot with the shift key and disable extensions until I found the offending files.  I worked this through and found that if "Open Transport" and "Open Transport ASCM Modules" were disabled the MAC would start and run.  I trash canned the two extentions and copied new files from the 9.2 install CD, enabled the extentions and tried to boot, no luck, the system boots to a backround screen, with the cursor locked but the clock works, no icons.  Same as before.  Rebooted and disabled the two offendoers and the system works.  How do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:d50041
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
EyeInHand earned 500 total points
ID: 11730022
This could come from a couple of sources. One quick thing to try is to unplug the network cable (assuming you're on a network) and boot up with the extensions loaded. If it comes up successfully, you may not have an extenstion problem. It's rare, but I have seen faulty connections cause a system to crash. You could then try replacing the cable or cable ends.

If it still locks up, plug the network back in - you probably have either an extension conflict, or a corrupt Network setting file. Does the system lock up if Open Transport extension is loaded and no others? If it does, go into the System Folder>Preferences and take out the TCP/IP preferences file. You can just put it loose on your desktop to run the test. If that does it, then you will have to reset all your network settings again. If it doesn't you can put them back in.

Next step would be to see if the system will boot successfully from another drive - you can use a CD or, if you have one, a scsi or firewire drive with someone elses system folder on it, or a freshly installed one, will work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11731349
It takes two to have an offender. Something is conflicting with OT and OT ACM modules. Find the conflictee.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 11733136
An utility called Conflict Catcher is usefull to sort out the conflicting extensions.

I would suggest that you do what EyeInHand suggest.  Trash the preference file.

If you don't know which preference file to trash, or your mac keep hang-ing after you trashed the TCP/IP preference, then trash all the preference file (or move it out of Preferences folder).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 11734717
Good responses guys, thanks, I will not be able to try these until early next week but will respond again then with the results.

Much appreciated

daveM
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:d50041
ID: 11794979
I removed the TCP pref file and reboot, the MAC came up fine.  Then I added the TCP network settings and reboot, the MAC locked up again.

The MAC will boot successfully from the OS 9.1 CD.

Also when I run disk First Aid or Norton Utilities Disk Manager I get errors, and the disk seems to make some access noises that the other, identical MAC does not.  Could this problem be the result of a dying hard drive??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EyeInHand
ID: 11796026
When you say added the TCP network settings I assume you mean you reset them manually from scratch, as opposed to putting the preference file back in?

It is possible that a bad drive is causing the problem. Obviously, that's another can of worms. If you have the ability to boot from another drive and copy off all the data, that would probably be a good idea. Once you've backed up all the data, you can either replace the drive or try to salvage it by reformatting, etc. (risky to keep using it though, if the drive really is failing). Either way, the safe thing to do is start with a fresh install of the OS and restore data from your backup only as necessary - remember that if the drive really has been going bad, you don't know what data may have been corrupted. Keep track of what you add back in, so that if a problem appears you'll know what to take back out. I like to color the added items with the Labelling feature in the Finder - it helps me keep track of what I just added versus what was already there. (That's also a way to hunt for extension conflicts without buying Conflict Catcher.)

0