Solved

Installing New Case Problems

Posted on 2004-08-05
19
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello.....
      I recently purchased a new case off ebay and wanted to put my existing hardware into it.  I put everything in okay after testing to make sure it even worked and it did at first. When I got done installing everything inside the new case, it wouldnt turn on.  After I turned the power switch button off, it made a little whiny noise which I think my problem is that I burnt the new PSU.  I accidently put the connector onto the MB with the PSU plugged in and running. Would this short the PSU out?? Becasue I am typing this from the old computer I put everything back in it. I just want to install the new case but it will not power on. THANK YOU
0
Comment
Question by:smith600f4i
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You should never plug anything in while the power supply is on.  You created a voltage spike that may have killed your motherboard or power supply, or both.  To verify, you'll need to try another power supply.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Also make sure you follow proper grounding procedures so you don't mess up the remaining good components.  After you get a new case, power supply, (or whatever) you should start with only the mobo, memory, and video card to make sure they are okay.  If that lights up, add the hard drive and boot it.  You may want to add one piece at a time or add everything else at once after that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
I would reconnect everything in the new case (if you burnt out the MB it wouldn't be working in your new case so i'd rule that out for now) If you reconnect it all and it still doesn't work try the basics. Just MB , CPU , MEM, Video, and see if that powers up. Personally 1 time I had that same problem (didn't plug it in to MB while PS was plugged in) but I had connected the power on the FDD incorrectly (1 pin wasn't connected) and it wouldn't power up. The green light would flash on then back off once but then nothing until I corrected it. The noise you heard might be normal
<<it made a little whiny noise
I hear that on good PS's all day when the power is removed from them. That might be ok. Best thing to do is Connect everything in your new case (minus the power supply) take out your old power supply and connect it while it's outta the case to the MB then connect to the wall and try to power up. If it works unplug it all then plug the new one in and try again. If the new one still doesn't boot you know it's def the PS.

-DEW
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith600f4i
Comment Utility
HEY EVERYONE
      OKAY HERE IS WHAT I DID. I PUT ALL THE CRAP FROM THE NEW CASE BACK INTO THE OLD ONE AND EVERYTHING WORKS AGAIN.......THEN I TRIED TO INSTALL THE CRAP INTO THE NEW CASE AGAIN WiTH THE PSU THATS IN THE OLD ONE........EVERYTHING WORKED AGAIN......THEN I HIT ONE SMALL BUTTON TO MAKE THE LIGHTS LIGHT UP......AND IT TURNED OFF AGAIN....THEN I PUT THE STUFF BACK INTO THE OLD CASE AND EVERYTHING WORKS FINE............IS IT NOT WORKING IN THE NEW CASE BECAUSE THE HARDRIVE AINT HOOKED UP?? ALL I DID WAS HOOKUP THE MB AND POWER BUTTON AND PSU TOGETHER......IT MIGHT BE A SAFETY DEVICE THATS WHY IT KEEPS SHUTTING OFF..............PLEASE HELP
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Are you still using the power supply that you connected while it was on?  You should keep that out of the mix, if you are.  A bad power supply could cause what you are describing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Sounds like the button for the lights is shorthing out. Try disconecting it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
Comment Utility
Also make sure you have a big enough quality PSU. It could be the lights are just enough to overload it. It could be rated high wattage and be a poor quality psu if it is go for a good quality name brand one. Most important thing in the system is the PSU>
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
The damage from your first encounter could include the motherboard, too.  Take it out of the case, in the event it is shorting against it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith600f4i
Comment Utility
okay.....on another attempt to make everything work in the new case.......the power button wouldnt go on at all and the MB WOULDNT RUN.....THERES SOMETHING ABOUT THE CASE THAT JUST DOESNT ADD UP.......CUS I PUT ALL THE CRAP BACK INTO THIS ONE AND IT WORKS FINE..........
When i put the stuff in the new case, the power supply would work perfect for like 2 seconds......then when i try hooking it up again...it wouldnt work......so now im stuck on the old pos computer and the new case is just sittin there looking so damn good and i wanna install it......i tried both power supplys now none of them work at all in the new case....but the funny thing is whenever i put everything back in the old case it works damn fine....it seems the PSU AND MB AND EVERYTHING ELSE JUST DOESNT LIKE THE NEW CASE......MAYBE IT IS CHEAP QUALITY TOO BECAUSE I BOUGHT IT OFF EBAY..................IS THERE ANY WAY TO RETURN IT?? THANK YOU
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<SIGH>>>>>>>>>>>>>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Did you connect the PS connector from the case to the mobo?  It sounds like it has not been connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith600f4i
Comment Utility
ah ha.......................a brilliant thought came over my mind............the only time the new computer worked is when the MB was still attached in the old computer.....i think it was shorting against the new case?? is there any way to fix this???

Comment from Callandor.................................

The damage from your first encounter could include the motherboard, too.  Take it out of the case, in the event it is shorting against it.

^^^^^THANKS.........now someone pleasse tell me how to fix it form shorting against the new case....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have all the riser screws into the new case so the MB isn't directly on the case right?

-DEW
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
Also did you try the steps I meantioned above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith600f4i
Comment Utility
Yes i did try those steps but they didnt work...........will the riser screws stop the MB from shorting out?? thank you....
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith600f4i
Comment Utility
are the riser screws metal or plastic?? thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
smith600f4i,

Did you know you could split the accepted solution?  I only ask because you picked up on my suggestion that the motherboard may have been shorting against the case.  The 75 points doesn't matter to me, but I would like to know when my suggestions help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
There are metal and plastic ones, I'd use all metal if u can. here's a pic I meant to send

http://www.buildyourowncomputer.info/menu/build/7/

as far as points, Callandor did meantion shorting out on the case. Dunno what to do about that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smith600f4i
Comment Utility
everything works perfect now with the new case installed.................all i needed was those metal riser screws so the MB wouldnt touch the case....thanks alot
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Allright, as long as the solution is clear and the machine works, I'll leave it at that.
0