Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

export data

Posted on 2004-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to export data from sql server on a daily basis , getting only new data

Im using master..xp_cmdshell 'osql -E -q "select * from pubs.dbo.authors" -o c:\test.txt'

However I want each row to be on its own line.. And right now I am getting a bunch of blank lines a wrapping.

Any ideas!!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TEALTEAL
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andertst
ID: 11729460
When you say wrapping, if you open the datafile with Notepad or some text editor, does it wrap less if you widen your window?

In Oracle, there is a set linesize command and I would guess the SQL*Server version of that command would be one place to look.

Stephen
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEALTEAL
ID: 11729611
No it wraps the same if I widen my window...thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11730011
osql writes ot a text file, but the max colwidth is 80 chars. It is not really the best way to export data.
You would be much better off using a DTS package to export the data to a file
There you can specify headers, column seperators, line break characters etc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 11730647
try the -w parameter ,

and you can get headders , etc with osql

osql
    [-?] |
    [-L] |
    [
        {
            {-U login_id [-P password]}
            | –E
        }
        [-S server_name[\instance_name]] [-H wksta_name] [-d db_name]
        [-l time_out] [-t time_out] [-h headers]
        [-s col_separator] [-w column_width] [-a packet_size]
        [-e] [-I] [-D data_source_name]
        [-c cmd_end] [-q "query"] [-Q "query"]
        [-n] [-m error_level] [-r {0 | 1}]
        [-i input_file] [-o output_file] [-p]
        [-b] [-u] [-R] [-O] [-X[1]]
    ]

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11731393
The maximum you can set with -w is 80 , in this case I think this is not enough, hence the wrapped text.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crescendo earned 1000 total points
ID: 11731516
You need to set the width of the console before you run OSQL. You do this with the MODE command:

    MODE CON COLS=132

Then you can use the -w parameter on OSQL to set the width. However, this only applies to each session, and so if you run xp_cmdshell twice, once to set the width, once to do the export, you will lose the width setting when the export runs. Therefore, create a batch file and run that, with MODE... as the first line, and OSQL ... as the second.

A better way to do the export is to use BCP, which is happy to do wide rows. Try

    xp_cmdshell('BCP pubs.dbo.authors out C:\test.txt -w -T')

It will give you a tab-separated row, with CRLF at the end of each row, just right for import into Excel etc.
0