Solved

Simple program to change display properties in 2000.

Posted on 2004-08-05
11
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
  Does anybody know of a share/freeware simple program that will allow an icon or 'one button click' to change disply properties in Windows 2000 ??? ...or is there something built in?

   Reason:  We got a bunch of guys looking at crappy 15" displays so we have them set to '600x800' or whatever.  Corporate keeps putting out more crap that needs '768x1024' or whatever the next setting is.  Anyway, these are folks that need a 'one button' solution, instead of having to go into display properties each time.

  Thanks for any guidance.  ET
0
Comment
Question by:EmmaTech
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11729464
well, would this utility help you?

it's a shareware.

http://www.bytegems.com/resman.shtml

0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11729793
NO, it seems like a good utility, but requires a logout/login as different user.  For some reason they did not address the issue of the SAME user just needing a 'quick' button to change screen resolution.  Please keep trying.   :)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 100 total points
ID: 11729904
Another great software

http://quickres.frix.se/

Frix QuickRes is a handy tool, that allows you to quickly switch between 2 desktop resolutions by simply double-clicking on the system tray icon. You can also use the program to access the regular display settings, and to launch WinDVD or PowerDVD (if installed) from the tray menu
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11734689
Yan West - Response from Display Resolution Manager:

"Yes, you're right. Display Resolution Manager doesn't support this kind of
functionality.
This could be developed privately though. Let me know if you're interested
to have such kind of the software."
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11734961
Yan:  

   For Windows 2000 "quickres" is another failure.  It has the perfect features and is exactly what we need, but it does not work.  VERY BUGgy software !!  First time it worked, then it went crazy, changing resolution to 320X200 and other crazy settings not even listed.  After a reboot, it would work again correctly for the first 2 or 3 changes...........then BAM!.....it starts trashing the resolution again.  One time it got stuck SO large, I was almost not able to change it back.....finally had to use system file edits.  VERY BUGGY SOFTWARE!!

    Please keep trying.  I am planning to try and contact someone from Quickres (if possible) and see if there is a fix.

   ET
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11735231
you could use this application in your user's startup:

http://www.hotlib.com/products1.php?id=13971
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11737632
Obviously, that product is getting away from the original need.  Ok, thanks for trying.

Any other ideas from experts???
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dlwyatt82 earned 400 total points
ID: 11738741
QuickRes was written for Windows 95, and is a 16-bit application... not surprising that it is buggy for you on Win2k. Check out http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/multires.shtm for a more up-to-date, reliable program based on the same ideas.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 11738789
I just realized that the QuickRes application you tried from earlier in this discussion is not the same QuickRes I referred to (used to be available for Windows 95 from Microsoft). In any case, give MultiRes a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11766043
dlwyatt82 - thanks.  I'd just about given up on this thread.

"quickres" was the perfect package, but just was 'buggy'.  I contacted the guy who wrote it and he assured me it was 'well tested' with Windows 2000, but admitted it may have problems with certain video cards.......then ultimately also admitted it likely was "bugginess" causing my problem.  He said a new version was due in a few months.  oh well.

I'll try your idea and see what jives.

0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 11769556
Dude, it worked.

Thanks!
0