Solved

BootP W/ Win2K/AD & Norton Ghost

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Okay,  I need a little patience here.  Here are my requirements with regard to set-up.  If there is a better way, please let me know!

This is a training lab.  There are 10 machines that may expand up to 30 soon.  Anyway, I want to be able to keep ghosted images of each machine (possibly a common image for about 50% of the workstations and the others as servers).  But I do want images.  I want the stations/servers to be able to boot from their network cards (various mobos with Boot From Network options), and connect to a Norton Ghost Server.

Here is our basic setup:

1 - All machines are Win2K/XP/2003 Workstations and Servers
2 - Active Directory used heavily - Mixed Mode (for compat. & options)
3 - All mobo's have boot from NIC/Network capability.
4 - BootP Server is also solo DHCP server. - Ex.) Named "BOOTSERVER"
5 - TFTP server is "Cisco TFTP server" on DHCP server with default path containing images.  (and it IS running:)
6 - Network Runs fine at this stage.  There are no connectivity problems, etc.  This is a backup structure we want to build.

Here are some of the thoughts I have:

1 - The BootP server (Win2KServer) wants the image name, TFTP name, etc. but I can find NO examples of the syntax!  This is the worst part for me.
2 - What TFTP server do I need, will Cisco TFTP be enough?
3 - I need to be able for these people to absolutely destroy the OS, etc. and be able to let me re-image the machines with a reboot to the network.

Now - I can attempt to make the SYS file be a norton ghost disk (such as the floppy you use to re-image).  OR can I just give it a ghost image?  Or what.

Most importantly, I need syntax and configuration!  This appears to be simple, but I am not doing something correctly.  I have the concepts down, but not the caveats or syntax.

Thanks ahead of time!!!

-Jen
0
Comment
Question by:jennifer_borman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11729393
First Jen, are you sure you want BOOTP or do you want PXE, if the clients support PXE then you don't need any boot disks. Does the BIOS of the machines allow for a Network Boot?

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11729491
There is an option in DHCP to supply a boot image path - you should use that.  It's options 66 & 67 on the scope.

As for the boot image - yes, use the Ghost-supplied boot image.

Here is the Boot image config:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_DHCP_imp_SupportBootpClients.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 11730582
Okay,

   I wouldn't mind PXE, but not sure how to implement it.  I understand what they are asking for, but not how they want it.  Example:
::::::::::::
Boot image file name.   - Is this just a string that identifies the object for me or does this need to be a total name such as "image01.sys".  The example they give is "unix".  No extensions, etc.  Is there a particular type of format such as a .sys, .iso, for example.

Full server path to boot image.   - Okay, there is a path required, but the example states "etc/vmunix".  Should it be "\\server\path1\path2" , else should it contain the actual file image name?

TFTP file server.  - Is this just a title, or do they want the executable, do they want the name from the titlebar from the program that is running the TFTP hosting?

How can I make PXE, if that is the way to go.  I read Microsoft's article and they are vague on the syntax requirements, and yes all systems here support network boot via bootp, but a few additionally support PXE.  I've relied upon it in jobs, but never set it up, etc.

Thanks again!
-Jen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 11730615
Oh, with regard to the server path...If it is something like the "etc/vmunix", I am not sure what assumptions are made with regard to the locations on the HDD of the server.  etc/vmunix is missing alot of information, unless it is safe to assume that they want the FULL path "\\server\path1\path2", etc.  I know this may seem simple at first, but I have tried various input with no success.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 11731470
Full path - yes.  The examples are for Unix.

Boot image name is the image name that you will create using Ghost - during the creation it should provide you with this info.  Otherwise, it's in the docs for Ghost.

TFTP server - when you set up this, you will pick a share for the file store - then the instance advertises as a service using the servername (like shares).  Normally, this value is simply the servername or IP address of the server.

PXE just works.  If you set the BOOTP options correctly, then it should go to the boot image file and load.  It should then present you with a list of images - this will come from the Ghost server.



0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 11744029
Excellent,

   Give me just a little bit longer and I will get back to you with asap with any thoughts or success.  I definitely appreciate your time!

-Jen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifer_borman
ID: 11810896
Hello again, I seem to be having a little bit more trouble with this.  I've tried to load a .sys image file (created by ghost), but I am going to award the points now, because of the delay, and I believe the question has been answered.  I don't expect a tutorial at this point!

Thanks for everyone's patience and time!
-Jen
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11816526
What is the issue?
0