Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep!!!!

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

One of my computers is following a strange behaviour since some weeks. Sometimes 1 hour after power on, sometimes after 5 days, it suddenly starts beeping. To be exact, it is a continuous beep (it really sounds like an indefinite pattern of "beeps" without any separation among them).

My CPU is P4 3.0 hyper; the motherboard is Aopen AX4PE Max, and I think there is a led next to the CPU that begin to flash when the beep starts - I am not sure and I really don't want the beeps to start ;). I have checked out the manual and forums and I have find nothing about this in AOpen.

More generally, I've been told it can be a memory or graphics card problem. I don't think it is a memory problem, as I can work with the computer - and I really use every piece of memory it has. I'm monitoring CPU and case temperature, but beeps appear even when 40 Celsius, so I would discard that problem.

The graphics card is an nVidia Riva TNT2 M64, which I believe is AGP2. I really don't know if the motherboard supports that, but it works...

I would really appreciate if you can point me in the right direction. When beeps appear the only way to shut them up is shutting down the computer. If I restart the computer just after shutting it down, there are no more beeps. It is annoying - and noisy!

BTW: I have disabled heat alerts in BIOS (maybe Windows put it on?) and set fans to 100% in BIOS too.
0
Comment
Question by:fernandonajera
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11729373
Did you install the hardware monitoring utility?  It's supposed give an alarm when something is out of spec: http://english.aopen.com.tw/tech/techinside/hwmon.htm.  It is also possible there is a fault in a sensor.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:magus123
magus123 earned 200 total points
ID: 11730145
like callandor said check out your temps with a tool and also go into the bios and check out the
temps there , stay in there and see if it climbs dramatically or the level alerts are low,
your going to have to know what level of degrees your cpu and motherboard are common.
also a hardware monitor can also tell if you have voltage and electricity spikes from
wires . the sensors could be warninng of you in any danger , it want to see if any of
these are the cases , you should use a benchmark or a resource driven application
that will overwhelm your computer with calls and cause the computer to use more
resources , during this time the computer will have to work harder causing the
problem to appear out of nowhere if  the problem is driven by the problems
mentioned above.

it could also be a good idea to check your event viewer for problem, i also forgot
to mention their are cpu hog programs out their to test the cpu and to see
if your temps go way up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11732621
look on the motherboard manual and check what that beep means then you will have an idea where the problem is (each beep has a code where the hardware fault is located consult the motherboard's manual)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11738388
Is there a fan speed monitor in the bios? Could be the fan is falling below a certain speed and setting off the alarm.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 800 total points
ID: 11740186
Hi:

I faced the same problem few months before and I find that my video card was out of order. Please try to replace another video card and check whether it fix the problem or not?

rsdn
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:stockhes
stockhes earned 200 total points
ID: 11741971
I agree with rsdn

replace GFX ASAP it draws too much power on the AGP port. New card should be AGP2.0 or 3.0 compliant.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11746731
Thanks. ^*--*^
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fernandonajera
ID: 11747920
Oops... I thought I pushed the submit button.

I suspected from the video card too. Temperatures don't rise when the beep starts, and the AOpen program won't start under my W2K3. Event viewer don't show anything also. I'll replace video card tomorrow. Thank you all for your comments.
0