Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Kylix transparent

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

I have Kylix 3 Enterprise installed on Slackware 10 and I tryed the following:

procedure TForm .FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Form1.Brush.Style := bsClear;
  Form1.BorderStyle := bsNone
end;

to try make my form transparent any ideas how i can do this in kylix?
0
Comment
Question by:xDamox
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LMuadDIb
ID: 11730297
if it was delphi all you would have to do is use form TransparentColor & form TransparentColorValue
example:

put 2 TButtons and a Tedit on a form and the following code:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if form1.AlphaBlend then
    form1.AlphaBlend := false
  else begin
    form1.AlphaBlend := true;
    form1.AlphaBlendValue := 150;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if form1.Color = clBlack then begin
    form1.Color := clBtnFace;
    form1.TransparentColor := false;
  end else begin
    form1.Color := clBlack;
    form1.TransparentColor := true;
    form1.TransparentColorValue := clBlack      ;
  end;
end;

but I dont know anything about Kylix :-/
hopefully this can help you
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jase-Coder earned 200 total points
ID: 11775199
xDamox I think it is something to do with KDE. I was having a look and nothing happened.

I tried

form1.canvas.brush.style := bsClear;

I was having a look at the unit that holds the sytles and there were serveral that might inretest you if your using windows

bsClear
bsDense1
bsDense7.

I have even tried the example in the kylix help files and that never worked. All I can surgest is you use a KDE API
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 11775243
I also think the reasin Alphabend doesnt exist in kylix is because that uses windowsAPI to mess with the forms settings
0