Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find/Search. how avoid search inside zip files

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i've migrate from Win2000 to a new PC with XPpro.
one of my regrets is the Find/Search dialog, that i think was better in 2000.

for instance, i would like deactivate the default of looking files inside of zip files.
at least how can select on/off this feature, but mybe this is into the option for "using subfolders", thus XP is treating zip files as subfolders?

i'm using a shareware "Agent Ransack" since a few days, but wondering if the base XP find dialog can.
0
Comment
Question by:sp400
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
GATOR420 earned 200 total points
ID: 11732171
Yes, you can I think, but you will disable XP's association with zip files.

regsvr32 /u %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll

Want to re-enable the builtin zip capability, run the following command:

regsvr32 %windir%\system32\zipfldr.dll

Try that and see if it works.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 11732187
You can also easily change the Windows XP search dialog to Windows 2000 style by downloading TeakUI from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/powertoys/xppowertoys.mspx
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 11732688
Gator is right on the money. If you want to disable XP's native ZIP support, use a third-party program like Winzip. But don't run the 2nd command above.
0