Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backupexec 9.1 w/ exchange mailboxes error

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

We are running Backupexec 9.1 and backing up individual mailboxes on our exchange server. Periodically we get two types of errors that cause failures in our backup.

1) Backup - \\UCS-COMM\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes Access denied to file ExchArch [excharch]?Top of Information Store?Inbox?Why Voicemail When You Can Have Unified Communications?.
I think this message must have some sort of encryption on it so it can't be openned. Does the entire backup have to fail because of it?

2) Backup - \\UCS-COMM\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes Directory not found. Can not backup directory ?Anna Smith [asmith] and its subdirectories.
This happens after we disable an AD user account, isn't backupexec smart enough to know it's been disable and therefore stop trying to back it up? I have to go into backupexec and stop it from backing up this account to stop getting this error.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Dean
0
Comment
Question by:DeanUnited
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FCCU-MIS
ID: 11730476
1. the entire backup shouldn't fail but it will come back incomplete.

2. Yes, the directory is disabled it will not back it up
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 100 total points
ID: 11730631
disabling an account will prevent access to that user specific mailbox.....if you still want to recieve the emails sent to that user and back them up...I would suggest creating a dummy account, remove the mailbox(s) for the disabled user(s) in exchange tasks in AD, and put their email addy(s) in AD under the dummy account.  The dummy account can recieve all the email for the mailboxes that are removed.


good luck
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 400 total points
ID: 11731691
1. My experience with 9.1 suggests that (unfortunately) this normal behaviour if you're doing brick level Exchange backups. If BE can't open a mailbox, BE marks the job as failed even though the rest of the backup completes successfully. The best thing to do is to find the erring mailbox and unselect it in the backup job.

2. Yep. It does that. You will also find that if you delete an AD account the backup fails. BE isn't smart enough to skip a deleted/disabled account. You either have to unselect the mailbox in BE or Purge/Delete the mailbox in Exchange System Manager to make the error go away.

Hope this helps.
0