Solved

Visual Studio .NET - Won't allow me to create new project

Posted on 2004-08-05
10
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am using VS.NET 2003... have been for some time without major problems

Now, when I create a new project, then click on the project in the Start Page to open it, absolutely nothing happens.  In the past, it wold show me a blank Form with which I could start working immediately.  Now I get nothing.  It just stays on the start screen.  

How can I get this to start displaying a blank form again?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:quiTech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 11729643
When you create the new project, select the type, and give it a name, does it take you to the new, blank design window?

Did you recently change your anti-virus status?  VS runs a script at project create time that some AV packages consider suspicious.  MacAfee does, but pops a window asking what to do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcjose2002
ID: 11732071
did any of your workspace files unknowingly get changed to readonly?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jpop
ID: 11732472
i think you have to give us more details about your problem here.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dttri
ID: 11732780
 Hello,
  Maybe some files are damaged. You should try to reinstall VS.NET.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mayankeagle earned 500 total points
ID: 11733390
>>  In the past, it wold show me a blank Form with which I could start working immediately

Only if its a Windows application. What type of project did you choose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 11736046
Is there a way I can attach a screen-shot to this post?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mayankeagle
mayankeagle earned 500 total points
ID: 11736319
No. But if you can put it on some accessible URL, you can post a link to it. Its also not legal to post e-mail IDs on questions here, so bad luck :-(

You can of course, tell us what project-type you chose? (e.g., Visual C# Project - Console Application)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcjose2002
ID: 11738008
by any chance, are you clicking on a shortcut to an existing solution/project?
I found that when you click on a shortcut to a solution, it does go directly into the projects, without a startup page. However if you click the actual visual studio icon from the start menu, the VS goes into the startup page.

I also verified on the startup page that there is no checkbox on the startup page that indicates "dont show me this page again" So there is no chance of you doing that way.

I wonder whether there could be any other options settings where the startup page can be disabled, elsewhere.

I will still keep on the lookout for this..


Jose
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 11739097
Well, sometimes it just takes someone to ask the obvious questions... I'll split the points between the two people who asked what type of application I am choosing... turned out I wasn't choosing an application at all.  Sorry for the brain-fart everyone!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
ID: 11742274
I guess you wanted to split between cookre and me? You ended up splitting it between two of my comments. You can have this re-opened from the moderators and split it between him and me. Also make sure you give it a correct grade ;-) a grade B is given not when the question is too easy, but when the experts did not answer it completely (but gave you some info or a link through which you were able to find out the answer after some hard work from your side).
0