Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove a startup item...

Posted on 2004-08-05
10
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Experts,

How would I go about removing something from automatically loading when I boot up?  The culprit is called VPN-1 Secure Client, and I am running Windows 2000...

Start->Run..."msconfig" did not work for me...I am running on a local network and have limited administrator rights.  

Any ideas?

-Jess
0
Comment
Question by:jesselavaca
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1200 total points
ID: 11729607
download msconfig from here and dictate the startup programs
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 200 total points
ID: 11729612
Hello jesselavaca =)

Download msconfig from here >> http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11729711
and here are some More Registry Run Keys.... which are not controlled by msconfig >> http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/Startup.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 200 total points
ID: 11729823
VPN-1 is the VPN software to make a secure connection to another network, it is used with Checkpoint firewalls. Providing you do not need the application running, you may follow these steps.

Goto to START|RUN

run "regedit"

Open My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Delete the entry for VPN-1

J
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11729963
May be so easy that it get's overlooked:

Is there an entry for this program in Start->All Programs->Startup?

If so, delete it.  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11730230
If it is in the system tray, you may want to right-click it and configure it through the program... if it's a reputable program that is.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11730887
try your best to uninstall the software.... I had to nuke systems because VPN software not uninstalled correctly.
And thats after hours of reg hacking :(

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jeremytse19
jeremytse19 earned 400 total points
ID: 11731456
Hi Jesse,

I run Checkpoint VPN-1 client as well and this is how I suppress it from running at startup:

Go to where your Services are listed (either via Control Panel or I know you can type services.msc in the run prompt in WinXP .. not sure about 2K)

You should see two services related to Check point:
Check Point SecuRemote Service
Check Point SecuRemote Watchdog

From what I can remember, both are set to run automatically at Startup.
Change both to Manual and to not start up automatically.

Now I assume you want to be able to run Checkpoint on demand, so to make it available,
only the Watchdog service needs to be started. This usually kicks off the other Service.

Just tested it on NT .. and yep .. thats what happens.

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jesselavaca
ID: 11731555
Thanks to everyone who contributed...the first person got the majority of the points because I used their solution but I wanted to reward the effort of others as well...

And as a sidenote, I had a bet with a co-worker it would be answered in under 5 minutes, and it was actually less than 1...I love Experts Exchange!
 
-Jess
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jeremytse19
ID: 11731644
woohoo! assist!

Just call me Jason Kidd from now on!

Thanks Jesse .. glad that you solved your problem.
0