[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vbs script to write to application log file

Posted on 2004-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have some vbs scripts, actually windows script host stuff.  I ask for a vbs script that writes a message to the applicaton log file, that is, that which is viewed by the event viewer.  I will then integrate that into my existing vbs scripts.
0
Comment
Question by:astar666
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11729777
Here is a link to code snippets and examples for writing to the event log with Visual Basic. Watch out for the pop-ups.


http://kandkconsulting.tripod.com/VB/VBCode.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:astar666
ID: 11730318
I do not have visual basic on my machine, but I search around on the web page to find the code you referenced, thinking it might provide a clue.  I did not find it.  For completeness, here is an example vbs script which I want to write to the application event log file.

set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WshShell.Run "%SystemRoot%\System32\cleanmgr.exe"
WScript.Sleep 2000

WshShell.SendKeys "{ENTER}"
wscript.sleep 1000

While WshShell.AppActivate("Disk Cleanup for")= FALSE
  wscript.sleep 5000
Wend

wscript.sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "{ENTER}"

wscript.sleep 1000
WshShell.SendKeys "{ENTER}"

While WshShell.AppActivate("Disk Cleanup for")= FALSE
      wscript.sleep 5000
Wend
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 500 total points
ID: 11731496
Hello,
From the MS Website here is a script that will write to the application event log file
of the local machine

Const EVENT_SUCCESS = 0
Set objShell = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
objShell.LogEvent EVENT_SUCCESS, _
    "Payroll application successfully installed."


to write to the application event log file on a remote machine:

Const EVENT_SUCCESS = 0
Set objShell = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
objShell.LogEvent EVENT_SUCCESS, _
    "Payroll application successfully installed." , "\\PrimaryServer"

Good Luck!
0