[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Overloaded property accessor

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a question on overloading property accessor.
I have a property defined below:

int i;
public int pro1
{
    get
    {
        retrun i;
    }
    set
    {
        i = value;
    }
}

here value is an implicit parameter sent to the property of type integer.
Is there any way i can have an overloaded accessor which takes a string, then does and Int32.Parse() and
setsthe value of i.

Thanks,
Preetham.
0
Comment
Question by:kingpreetham
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 100 total points
ID: 11730045
no ... instead I would just use methods (which is all the property really creates)

public int get_pro1 {
       return i;
}

public void set_pro1(int value) {
       i = value ;
}

public void set_pro1(string value) {
       i = int.Parse(value) ;
}
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:_TAD_
_TAD_ earned 100 total points
ID: 11730998


your other option is to box everything.  You'll take a bit of a performance hit (not much, but its there), but it will make your code smaller.

int i;
public object pro1
{
   get{}  //box and unbox here
   set{}  //box and unbox here
}
0