Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2000 server running exchange services.exe at 99%

Posted on 2004-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
hello,
 i am at a client site, and there services.exe is at 99% I also found that there are two instances of services.exe. I tried to kill one with kill.exe and the aserver rebooted, when it came back up, it went back up to 99% any help thank you

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11729902
Most of the programs that are started under Services, are running under the "services.exe" program. So if services.exe is running at 99% it could be 1 of many actual programs that could be the culprit.

Goto to this link and download Process Explorer

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/utilities.shtml

It is freeware and does not install anything. After you run (you will get a popup when it starts that looks like an issue, ignore it) this application you can select services.exe and see what processes are running under it and which one is using up the CPU.

J
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11729906
P.S. don't kill, rename or change services.exe, you will have major problems ;)

J
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11729939
There is a utility called tlist.exe that comes with the Debugging Tools for Windows (http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/ddk/debugging) that can show you what services are running in a given process.  Likely there are several services being hosted in services.exe, possibly you killed a critical service that caused the machine to reboot.

If you can determine what services are running in the affected process it should give a better clue as to waht is causing the issue.
Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 11730279
i found two services.exe the second one I found was at teh bootom of the page, bot were in system in this utility. I killed it and the pocess went away.now it is working how do i make sure this does not load again? Thank you so much
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 2000 total points
ID: 11730299
That's it, you got my awnser on the other post :)
0