Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java SE/EE Licenses

Posted on 2004-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Do I need to pay Sun anything if I release a commercial application written in Java? This is for both the Standard Edition and the Enterprise Edition and the SDK concern is only the one from Sun and not other free java based compiler. Could you help me regarding this question preferably with documentation to clarify this issue, I read a lot on licensing on sun web site but those licenses only concern the library on the Java platform. Any help is appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:CplusPlus
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 11731521
no
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfc
ID: 11734848
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/j2sdk-1_4_2_05-license.txt

2.LICENSE TO USE.  Subject to the terms and conditions of
this Agreement, including, but not limited to the Java
Technology Restrictions of the Supplemental License Terms,
Sun grants you a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited
license without license fees to reproduce and use internally
Software complete and unmodified for the sole purpose of
running Programs.  Additional licenses for developers and/or
publishers are granted in the Supplemental License Terms.

"without license fees"

Yeah, assist points, gimme gimme... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CplusPlus
ID: 11735581
"developers and/or publishers are granted in the Supplemental License Terms."

What dsoes this term means?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfc
ID: 11735742
lol

Scroll down in the license, there are the supplemental license terms, all containing the relieved words "without license fees".

In short, "no" (you don't have to pay) as objects put so well.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11740565
If there were (which there aren't)  license fees involved then there would be *LOTS* of people out there publicly breaching the licensing :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfc
ID: 11924960
If objects doesn't mind: a split.
(I'll never get to my 2 million points otherwise :-) )
0