Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on Exchange 2003 Hardware Configuration

Posted on 2004-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am contemplating whether this setup will be sufficent for a Exchange Server 2003 Deployment. Please look over the following hardware configuration and see if it will meet my performance expectations.

Enviroment: Windows 2003 Server with AD. 25 users with a planned expansion to 150 within next three years. All users use email and MSN Messenger.

Hardware:

Intel P4 3.2E GHz Processor with HT
4GB of DDR 400 ECC
WD Raptor 36.7GB Drives in RAID 1 Array (OS Drive)
Segate 36.7GB U320 Drives in RAID 5 Array (Database and Logs Drive in Two Drive Letters)
Intel Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Intel Server Board

Will the configuration meet my needs? Would you change anything about this configuration and why? At what point do I need to go dual processor?
0
Comment
Question by:SenderoSnake
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 11730196
That is plenty. The RAM is plenty - I have 80 users on 1gb RAM so 4gb is plenty.
I would adjust the partitions though.
Having the logs and database on the same RAID array doesn't really give you any benefit. Split the RAID 1 in to two and put the logs on to the second partition.
Ideally you would have RAID 1 (OS) RAID 1 (LOGS) RAID 5 (DB). This requires 7 disks - 8 if you want a hot spare.

MSN Messenger? There is no instant messenging in Exchange 2003. Are you planning to use LCS instead?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 11730498
Be sure you set the /3GB switch in the boot.ini file since you have > 1 GB of memory, or you'll eventually get memory fragmentation errors.

See:  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=823440
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11732175
Nice server!  You'll have no trouble at all supporting 25 users with that beast.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11732184
Oh...and it will scale up to the 150 with no modifications.
0